Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Glymph, Thavolia, 1951- author.

Title The women's fight : the Civil War's battles for home, freedom, and nation / Thavolia Glymph.

Publication Info. Chapel Hill : The University of North Carolina Press, [2019]
©2020

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  973.7082 GLYMPH    Check Shelf
 Simsbury Public Library - Non Fiction  973.7082 GLYMPH    Check Shelf
 Southington Library - Adult  973.9082 GLY    Check Shelf
Description 379 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm.
Series Littlefield history of the Civil War era
Littlefield history of the Civil War era.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and indexes.
Contents Part I. Southern Women -- Home and War: "Domestic Sanctuaries" on the Run -- Poor White Women in the Confederacy: "Enemies" to Their Country -- Enslaved Women: Making War on Antislavery Ground -- Part II. Northern Women -- Am I a Soldier of the Cross? Northern Women's Fight and the Legacy of Slavery -- Northern White Women and the "Garden of Eden" -- Part III. The Hard Hand of War -- Under the Restless Wings of an Army: The "Female Humanity" -- Black Women Refugees: Making Freedom in Union Lines.
Summary "Historians of the Civil War often speak of "wars within a war"--the military fight, wartime struggles on the home front, and the political and moral battle to preserve the Union and end slavery. In this broadly conceived book, Thavolia Glymph provides a comprehensive new history of women's roles and lives in the Civil War--North and South, white and black, slave and free--showing how women were essentially and fully engaged in all three arenas."-- Provided by publisher.
Subject United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 -- Women.
United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 -- Social aspects.
United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 -- Participation, Female.
Women and war -- United States -- History -- 19th century.
American Civil War (1861-1865) (OCoLC)fst01351658
Military participation -- Female. (OCoLC)fst01353719
Social aspects. (OCoLC)fst01354981
Women. (OCoLC)fst01176568
Women and war. (OCoLC)fst01177123
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1800-1899
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Title Civil War's battles for home, freedom, and nation
ISBN 9781469653631 (cloth)
146965363X (cloth)
9781469653648 (paperback)
1469653648 (paperback)
9781469653655 (ebook)
-->
Add a Review