Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
   
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Garvin, Jeff, author.

Title Symptoms of being human / Jeff Garvin.

Publication Info. New York, NY : Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, 2017.
©2016.
2 holds on first copy returned of 57 copies

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Teen  HS NUTMEG 2021 GARVIN    Check Shelf
 Avon Free Public Library - Teen  HS NUTMEG 2021 GARVIN    Check Shelf
 Avon Free Public Library - Teen  HS NUTMEG 2021 GARVIN c.2  Check Shelf
 Bristol, Main Library - Young Adult Nutmeg Collection  YA GARVIN    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Main Library - Young Adult Nutmeg Collection  YA GARVIN    DUE 08-04-20
 Bristol, Main Library - Young Adult Nutmeg Collection  YA GARVIN    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Main Library - Young Adult Nutmeg Collection  YA GARVIN    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Main Library - Young Adult Nutmeg Collection  YA GARVIN    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Manross Branch - Young Adult Summer Reading  YA GARVIN    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Manross Branch - Young Adult Summer Reading  YA GARVIN    Check Shelf

Edition First paperback edition.
Description 335 pages ; 21 cm.
Note Nutmeg Book Award nominee , Grade 9-12 High School, 2021.
Summary A sharply honest and moving debut perfect for fans of The Perks of Being a Wallflower and Ask the Passengers. Riley Cavanaugh is many things: Punk rock. Snarky. Rebellious. And gender fluid. Some days Riley identifies as a boy, and others as a girl. But Riley isn't exactly out yet. And between starting a new school and having a congressman father running for reelection in über-conservative Orange County, the pressure-media and otherwise-is building up in Riley's life. On the advice of a therapist, Riley starts an anonymous blog to vent those pent-up feelings and tell the truth of what it's really like to be a gender fluid teenager. But just as Riley's starting to settle in at school-even developing feelings for a mysterious outcast-the blog goes viral, and an unnamed commenter discovers Riley's real identity, threatening exposure. And Riley must make a choice: walk away from what the blog has created-a lifeline, new friends, a cause to believe in-or stand up, come out, and risk everything. From debut author Jeff Garvin comes a powerful and uplifting portrait of a modern teen struggling with high school, relationships, and what it means to be human.
Audience 14+.
Subject Identity (Philosophical concept) -- Juvenile fiction.
Gender identity -- Juvenile fiction.
Sex role -- Juvenile fiction.
Bullying -- Juvenile fiction.
Blogs -- Juvenile fiction.
High schools -- Juvenile fiction.
Schools -- Juvenile fiction.
Blogs. (OCoLC)fst01429931
Bullying. (OCoLC)fst00841557
Gender identity. (OCoLC)fst00939593
High schools. (OCoLC)fst00956288
Identity (Philosophical concept) (OCoLC)fst00966889
Schools. (OCoLC)fst01107958
Sex role. (OCoLC)fst01114598
Identity -- Fiction.
Gender identity -- Fiction.
Sex role -- Fiction.
Bullying -- Fiction.
Blogs -- Fiction.
High schools -- Fiction.
Schools -- Fiction.
Genre/Form Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Bildungsromans.
Young adult fiction
Bildungsromans. (OCoLC)fst01726536
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Young adult works. (OCoLC)fst01726790
ISBN 9780062382870
006238287X
-->
Add a Review