Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Moore, Kate (Writer and editor), author.

Title The radium girls : the dark story of America's shining women / Kate Moore.

Publication Info. Naperville, Illinois : Sourcebooks, Inc., [2017]
©2017
1 hold on first copy returned of 34 copies

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  363.1799 MOORE    DUE 12-10-21
 Berlin-Peck Memorial Library - Non Fiction  363.17 MOORE    DUE 12-28-21
 Bloomfield, McMahon Wintonbury Library - Adult Department  363.1799 MOO    Check Shelf
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Adult Department  363.1799 MOO    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Main Library - Non Fiction  363.1799 MOORE    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Main Library - Non Fiction  363.1799 MOORE    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Manross Branch - Non Fiction  363.1799 MOORE    DUE 12-09-21
 Burlington Public Library - Adult Department  363.1799 MOORE    Check Shelf
 Canton Public Library - Adult Department  363.1799 MOORE    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - Adult Department  363.1799 MOORE    DUE 12-20-21

Description xvi, 479 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm
Note "Originally published in 2016 in the United Kingdom by Simon & Schuster UK."--Title page verso.
Includes reading group guide (pages 409-410).
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 415-467) and index.
Contents List of key characters -- Prologue -- Part one. Knowledge -- Part two. Power -- Part three. Justice -- Epilogue -- Postscript.
Summary As World War I raged across the globe, hundreds of young women toiled away at the radium-dial factories, where they painted clock faces with a mysterious new substance called radium. Assured by their bosses that the luminous material was safe, the women themselves shone brightly in the dark, covered from head to toe with the glowing dust. With such a coveted job, these "shining girls" were considered the luckiest alive -- until they began to fall mysteriously ill. As the fatal poison of the radium took hold, they found themselves embroiled in one of America's biggest scandals and a groundbreaking battle for workers' rights.
Awards 2019 Lincoln Award Nominee
Subject United States Radium Corporation.
United States Radium Corporation. (OCoLC)fst01506350
World War (1914-1918) (OCoLC)fst01180746
Watch dial painters -- Diseases -- United States -- History.
Radium paint -- Toxicology.
Industrial hygiene -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Women employees -- Diseases -- United States.
Consumers' leagues -- United States -- History.
Employers' liability -- United States -- Case studies.
World War, 1914-1918 -- Women -- United States.
World War, 1914-1918 -- War work -- United States.
BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY -- Women.
HISTORY -- Military -- World War I.
HISTORY -- Women.
Consumers' leagues. (OCoLC)fst00876439
Employers' liability. (OCoLC)fst00909317
Industrial hygiene. (OCoLC)fst00971122
Radium paint -- Toxicology. (OCoLC)fst01088391
War work. (OCoLC)fst01355300
Women. (OCoLC)fst01176568
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Occupational health and safety -- United States -- History.
Cooperative societies -- United States -- History.
Paint -- Toxicology.
Radium -- Toxicology.
Industrial painters -- Diseases -- United States -- History.
Radium -- poisoning.
Radiation Injuries -- history.
Occupational Diseases -- history.
Occupational Exposure.
Women's Health.
United States.
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Case studies. (OCoLC)fst01423765
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Case studies.
Nonfiction.
ISBN 9781492649359 (hardcover ; alkaline paper)
149264935X (hardcover ; alkaline paper)
Sudoc No. -
-->
Add a Review