Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
Book on CD
Book on CDAudiobook on CD/MP3
Author McMillan, Claire, author.

Title Alchemy of a blackbird : a novel / Claire McMillan.

Publication Info. New York, NY : Simon & Schuster Audio, [2023]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Cheshire Public Library - Adult New Materials Main Level  CD BOOK MCMILLAN    DUE 04-27-24
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - ON-ORDER (not available yet)    On Order
Edition Unabridged.
Description 7 audio discs (8 1/2 hr.) : CD audio, digital ; 4 3/4 in.
digital rdatr
optical rdarm
1.4 m/s
audio file rdaft
CD audio
Note Title from web page.
Performer Read by Aida Reluzco, Zac Aleman, Raquel Beattie, Carlotta Brentan, Erin DeWard, Ella Lynch.
Summary A mystical, historical novel based on the true story of the twentieth-century painters and occultists Remedios Varo and Leonora Carrington, each beginning as the muse of a famous lover and then breaking away to become an icon in her own right through a powerful friendship that springs from their connection to the tarot.
Subject Varo, Remedios, 1908-1963 -- Fiction.
Carrington, Leonora, 1917-2011 -- Fiction.
Women painters -- Fiction.
Tarot -- Fiction.
Female friendship -- Fiction.
France -- History -- German occupation, 1940-1945 -- Fiction.
Mexico -- History -- 20th century -- Fiction.
FICTION / Historical / World War II.
FICTION / Women.
FICTION / Literary.
Carrington, Leonora, 1917-2011 (OCoLC)fst01760605
Varo, Remedios, 1908-1963 (OCoLC)fst00069422
Female friendship (OCoLC)fst00922609
Tarot (OCoLC)fst01143418
Women painters (OCoLC)fst01178251
France (OCoLC)fst01204289
Mexico (OCoLC)fst01211700
German Occupation of France (France : 1940-1945) (OCoLC)fst01353176
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Audiobooks (OCoLC)fst01726208
Biographical fiction (OCoLC)fst01726537
Fiction (OCoLC)fst01423787
Historical fiction (OCoLC)fst01726640
History (OCoLC)fst01411628
Biographical fiction.
Historical fiction.
Audiobooks.
Biographical fiction.
Historical fiction.
Added Author Reluzco, Aida, narrator.
Brentan, Carlotta, narrator.
Beattie, Raquel, narrator.
Aleman, Zac, narrator.
DeWard, Erin, narrator.
Lynch, Ella, narrator.
ISBN 9781797157580
1797157582
9781797157597
1797157590
-->
Add a Review