Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Lichtblau, Eric, author.

Title Return to the Reich : a Holocaust refugee's secret mission to defeat the Nazis / Eric Lichtblau.

Publication Info. Boston : Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2019.
©2019

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  940.5486 LICHTBLAU    Check Shelf
 Berlin-Peck Memorial Library - Non Fiction  940.5486 LICHTBLAU    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Main Library - Non Fiction  940.5486 LICHTBLAU    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - New Materials  NEW 940.5486 LICHTBLAU    Check Shelf
 Farmington, Main Library - Adult Department  940.548 LIC    Check Shelf
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - Adult Department  940.5486 LICHTBLAU    Check Shelf
 Mansfield, Main Library - Adult Nonfiction  940.5486 LICHTBLAU    Check Shelf
 Middletown, Russell Library - Adult Nonfiction  940.54 LIC    Check Shelf
 New Britain, Main Library - Non Fiction  940.5486 LIC    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  940.5486 LICHTBLAU    Check Shelf

Description xii, 288 pages, 8 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm
Summary "The remarkable story of Fred Mayer, a German-born Jew who escaped Nazi Germany only to return as an American commando on a secret mission behind enemy lines. Growing up in Germany, Freddy Mayer witnessed the Nazis' rise to power. When he was sixteen, his family made the decision to flee to the United States--they were among the last German Jews to escape, in 1938. In America, Freddy tried enlisting the day after Pearl Harbor, only to be rejected as an "enemy alien" because he was German. He was soon recruited to the OSS, the country's first spy outfit before the CIA. Freddy, joined by Dutch Jewish refugee Hans Wynberg and Nazi defector Franz Weber, parachuted into Austria as the leader of Operation Greenup, meant to deter Hitler's last stand. He posed as a Nazi officer and a French POW for months, dispatching reports to the OSS via Hans, holed up with a radio in a nearby attic. The reports contained a goldmine of information, provided key intelligence about the Battle of the Bulge, and allowed the Allies to bomb twenty Nazi trains. On the verge of the Allied victory, Freddy was captured by the Gestapo and tortured and waterboarded for days. Remarkably, he persuaded the Nazi commander for the region to surrender, completing one of the most successful OSS missions of the war. Based on years of research and interviews with Mayer himself, whom the author was able to meet only months before his death at the age of ninety-four, Return to the Reich is an eye-opening, unforgettable narrative of World War II heroism"-- Provided by publisher.
"The remarkable story of Fred Mayer, a German-born Jew who escaped Nazi Germany only to return as an American commando on a secret mission behind enemy lines"-- Provided by publisher.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Introduction -- Prologue -- A German boy -- Enemy alien -- The cloak-and-dagger brigade -- The third man -- The drop -- The glacier -- "Franz Weber sent me" -- The Führer's bunker -- The birth of a Frenchman -- "Take Innsbruck" -- The water treatment -- A white flag -- Epilogue: After the fall.
Subject Mayer, Frederick, 1921-2016.
United States. Office of Strategic Services -- Officials and employees -- Biography.
United States. Office of Strategic Services. (OCoLC)fst00542242
World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924
Spies -- United States -- Biography.
Jews -- Germany -- Freiburg im Breisgau -- Biography.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Secret service -- United States.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements -- Austria.
Espionage, American -- Europe -- History -- 20th century.
Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) -- Biography.
HISTORY / Military / World War II.
HISTORY / Holocaust.
Employees. (OCoLC)fst00909111
Espionage, American. (OCoLC)fst00915388
Jews. (OCoLC)fst00983135
Secret service. (OCoLC)fst01110661
Spies. (OCoLC)fst01129772
Underground movements, War. (OCoLC)fst01355184
Austria. (OCoLC)fst01204901
Europe. (OCoLC)fst01245064
Germany -- Freiburg im Breisgau. (OCoLC)fst01215531
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Biographies.
Other Form: Online version: Lichtblau, Eric, author. Return to the Reich Boston : Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2019 9781328529909 (DLC) 2019011526
ISBN 9781328528537 (hardcover)
1328528537 (hardcover)
-->
Add a Review