Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
ebook
ebookComic Book/Graphic Novel
Author Hajdu, David, author.

Title A revolution in three acts : the radical vaudeville of Bert Williams, Eva Tanguay, and Julian Eltinge / David Hajdu and John Carey [illustrator] ; foreword by Michele Wallace.

Publication Info. New York : Columbia University Press, [2021]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  GRAPHIC HAJDU    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Adult New Materials  GRAPHIC NOVEL HAJDU DAVID    Check Shelf
Description viii, 166 pages : chiefly black & white illustrations ; 29 cm
Comic or graphic novel
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Summary "An African American who performed in blackface to challenge racial stereotypes; a woman whose song, "I Don't Care," became emblematic of the modern "New Woman"; and a female impersonator whose act was created to uphold the traditional values of American femininity. These stories are at the center of David Hajdu's new work of graphic nonfiction, which recounts the lives and careers of Bert Williams, Eva Tanguay, and Julian Eltinge, three of the most popular and influential vaudeville performers at the turn of the twentieth century. Hajdu's history reveals how popular American entertainment as we know it first took form in vaudeville, and the ways these three artists challenged conceptions of race, gender, and what it meant to be an American during a pivotal time in the nation's history. Hajdu and the artist John Carey intertwine the stories of Williams, Eltinge, and Tanguay with sections that focus on subjects relating to their lives and careers, such as the histories of minstrelsy or gender-bending in American theater. The book tells how the West Indian Bert Williams found a balance in his act that at once played to and challenged ideas of Blackness in American life. Eva Tanguay, who was known as "The Queen of Vaudeville," embodied a fiercely radical challenge to the prevailing conceptions of female propriety. Julian Eltinge, to whom Tanguay was briefly "engaged," created a precise impersonation of the dainty, graceful proper woman, while maintaining an offstage persona of hypermasculinity. Hajdu and Carey conclude the book by examining how these artists influenced the acts and personas of later performers ranging from Elvis Presley to Prince to Nikki Minaj"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Entertainers -- United States -- Biography -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Vaudeville -- United States -- History -- 20th century -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Williams, Bert, 1874-1922 -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Tanguay, Eva, 1878-1947 -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Eltinge, Julian, 1883-1941 -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Eltinge, Julian, 1883-1941. (OCoLC)fst00447229
Tanguay, Eva, 1878-1947. (OCoLC)fst00383192
Williams, Bert, 1874-1922. (OCoLC)fst00097989
Entertainers. (OCoLC)fst00912655
Vaudeville. (OCoLC)fst01164609
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Biographical comics. (OCoLC)fst01921595
Comics (Graphic works) (OCoLC)fst01921613
Graphic novels. (OCoLC)fst01726630
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Biographical comics.
Nonfiction comics.
Graphic novels.
Added Author Wallace, Michele, author of foreward.
Carey, John (John Whitney), 1958- illustrator.
Added Title Revolution in 3 acts
Other Form: Online version: Hajdu, David. Revolution in three acts New York : Columbia University Press, [2021] 9780231549547 (DLC) 2021013070
ISBN 9780231191821 (hardback ; acid-free paper)
9780231549547 (ebook)
0231191820
-->
Add a Review