Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Qiu, Miaojin, 1969-1995, author.

Title Notes of a crocodile / Qiu Miaojin ; translated from the Chinese by Bonnie Huie.

Publication Info. New York : New York Review Books, [2017]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Cheshire Public Library - Adult Department  FICTION QIU    Check Shelf
 New Britain, Main Library - Adult Fiction  FIC QIU MIAOJIN    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Adult Fiction  F QIU MIAOJIN    Check Shelf
Description 242 pages ; 21 cm.
Series New York Review Books classics
New York Review Books classics.
Summary "Set in the post-martial-law era of 1990s Taipei, Notes of a Crocodile depicts the coming-of-age of a group of queer misfits discovering love, friendship, and artistic affinity while hardly studying at Taiwan's most prestigious university. Told through the eyes of an anonymous lesbian narrator nicknamed Lazi, Qiu Miaojin's cult classic novel is a postmodern pastiche of diaries, vignettes, mash notes, aphorisms, exegesis, and satire by an incisive prose stylist and countercultural icon. Afflicted by her fatalistic attraction to Shui Ling, an older woman who is alternately hot and cold toward her, Lazi turns for support to a circle of friends that includes the devil-may-care, rich-kid-turned-criminal Meng Sheng and his troubled, self-destructive gay lover Chu Kuang, as well as the bored, mischievous overachiever Tun Tun and her alluring slacker artist girlfriend Zhi Rou. Bursting with the optimism of newfound liberation and romantic idealism despite corroding innocence, Notes of a Crocodile is a poignant and intimate masterpiece of social defiance by a singular voice in contemporary Chinese literature"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Lesbians -- Fiction.
Women -- Taiwan -- Fiction.
Gays -- Taiwan -- Fiction.
Taipei (Taiwan) -- History -- 20th century -- Fiction.
FICTION -- Lesbian.
FICTION -- Coming of Age.
Gays. (OCoLC)fst00939255
Lesbians. (OCoLC)fst00996540
Women. (OCoLC)fst01176568
Taiwan. (OCoLC)fst01207854
Taiwan -- Taipei. (OCoLC)fst01202696
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Bildungsromans.
Added Author Huie, Bonnie, translator.
Added Title Eyu shouji. English
ISBN 9781681370767 paperback
168137076X paperback
Standard No. 40027112033
-->
Add a Review