Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Cox, Karen L., 1962- author.

Title No common ground : Confederate monuments and the ongoing fight for racial justice / Karen L. Cox.

Publication Info. Chapel Hill : The University of North Carolina Press, [2021]
©2021

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - New Materials  305.8 COX    Check Shelf
 Enfield, Main Library - Adult Department  305.8009 COX    Check Shelf
 New Britain, Main Library - New Materials  305.8009 COX    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  305.8 COX    Check Shelf
 Simsbury Public Library - Non Fiction  305.8009 COX    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Non Fiction  305.8009 COX    Check Shelf
Description 206 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm
Note "A Ferris and Ferris book."
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 195-200) and index.
Contents Rewriting history in stone -- From bereavement to vindication -- Confederate culture and the struggle for civil rights -- Monuments and the battle for first-class citizenship -- Debating removal in a changing political landscape -- Charleston, Charlottesville, and continued challenges to removal.
Summary "When it comes to Confederate monuments, there is no common ground. Polarizing debates over their meaning have intensified into legislative maneuvering to preserve the statues, legal battles to remove them, and rowdy crowds taking matters into their own hands. These conflicts have raged for well over a century--but they've never been as intense as they are today. In this eye-opening narrative of the efforts to raise, preserve, protest, and remove Confederate monuments, Karen L. Cox depicts what these statues meant to those who erected them and how a movement arose to force a reckoning"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Soldiers' monuments -- Social aspects -- Southern States -- History.
Collective memory -- Social aspects -- Southern States.
Protest movements -- Southern States -- History.
Social movements -- Southern States -- History.
White supremacy movements -- Southern States -- History.
Racism -- Southern States -- History.
United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 -- Monuments -- Social aspects -- Southern States.
Confederate States of America -- Historiography.
Southern States -- Race relations -- History.
Historiography. (OCoLC)fst00958221
Protest movements. (OCoLC)fst01079826
Race relations. (OCoLC)fst01086509
Racism. (OCoLC)fst01086616
Social movements. (OCoLC)fst01122657
White supremacy movements. (OCoLC)fst01174715
Southern States. (OCoLC)fst01244550
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
United States -- Confederate States of America. (OCoLC)fst01205435
American Civil War (United States : 1861-1865) (OCoLC)fst01351658
Chronological Term 1861-1865
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9781469662671 (cloth ; alkaline paper)
1469662671 (cloth ; alkaline paper)
9781469662688 (ebook)
-->
Add a Review