Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
film
FilmDVD

Uniform Title Howards End (Television program).
Title Howards End / director, Hettie MacDonald ; producer, Laura Hastings-Smith ; writer, Kenenth Lonergan.

Publication Info. [United States] : PBS, 2020.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Adult Department  DVD HOWARDS END    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - Lobby  NEW DVD SET HOWARDS    Check Shelf
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - Adult Department  DVD HOWARD'S    Check Shelf
 New Britain, Main Library - Audio-Visual Materials  DVD HOWARDS    Check Shelf
 Plainville Public Library - Adult Department  DVD HOWARDS    Check Shelf
 Rocky Hill, Cora J. Belden Library - Adult Department  DVD HOWARDS    On Holdshelf
 South Windsor Public Library - Audio-Visual Materials  DVD HOWARD'S END    Check Shelf
 Windsor Locks Public Library - Adult Department  DVD HOWARDS    Check Shelf
 Windsor, Main Library - Adult Department  DVD HOWA    Check Shelf
Edition Widescreen ed.
Description 1 videodisc (approximately 228 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
digital rdatr
optical rdarm
video file rdaft
DVD video
Television programs lcgft
Note 02/04/2020.
Credits Director, Hettie Macdonald.
System Details DVD, widescreen.
Cast Hayley Atwell, Matthew Macfadyen, Philippa Coulthard, Alex Lawther, Joe Bannister, Donna Banya.
Note Based on the novel by E.M. Forster.
Originally broadcast as single episodes of a television mini-series in 2017.
Title from disc surface.
Wide screen.
Audience TV rating: TV-14.
Summary The show follows Margaret and Helen Schlegel, two intelligent, idealistic sisters living together in Edwardian London with their hypochondriac brother, Tibby. Their loving but interfering Aunt Juley tries to keep the siblings in line after the death of their parents, but a series of events push the sisters to lead unorthodox lives full of romance, tragedy, and drama.
Language English audio; English subtitled for the deaf and hard of hearing (SDH).
Subject Sisters -- England -- Drama.
Social classes -- England -- 20th century -- Drama.
Social conflict -- England -- 20th century -- Drama.
Great Britain -- Social life and customs -- 20th century -- Fiction.
Mini (Series)
Drama.
Television series.
Manners and customs. (OCoLC)fst01007815
Sisters. (OCoLC)fst01119758
Social classes. (OCoLC)fst01122346
Social conflict. (OCoLC)fst01122378
England. (OCoLC)fst01219920
Great Britain. (OCoLC)fst01204623
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Fiction television programs. (OCoLC)fst01710265
Television adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710478
Television mini-series. (OCoLC)fst01726179
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Fiction television programs.
Television mini-series.
Television adaptations.
Added Author Forster, E. M. (Edward Morgan), 1879-1970, author.
MacDonald, Hettie, television director.
Hastings-Smith, Laura, television producer.
Lonergan, Kenneth, screenwriter.
Atwell, Hayley, 1982- actor.
Macfadyen, Matthew, 1974- actor.
Coulthard, Philippa, actor.
Lawther, Alex, 1995- actor.
Bannister, Joe, actor.
Banya, Donna, actor.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Forster, E. M. (Edward Morgan), 1879-1970. Howards End.
Public Broadcasting Service (U.S.), publisher.
Standard No. 841887043250
ISBN 9781531711504
1531711502
Music No. 12576339
HOEN601 PBS
-->
Add a Review