Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
Bestseller
BestsellerE-Book
Author Bohan, Suzanne, author.

Title Twenty years of life : why the poor die earlier and how to challenge inequity / Suzanne Bohan.

Publication Info. [Place of publication not identified] : ISLAND Press, 2018.
©2018

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Rocky Hill - Downloadable Materials  EBSCO Ebook    Downloadable
Rocky Hill cardholders click here to access this title from EBSCO
Description 1 online resource
data file rda
Note Online resource; title from PDF title page (EBSCO, viewed May 29, 2018).
Contents Front Cover; About Island Press; Subscribe; Title Page; Copyright Page; Contents; 1. How Neighborhoods Kill; 2. The Stress Effect; 3. Keeping Kids in School; 4. Changing Schools' Rules; 5. A Safe Place to Play; 6. A Safe Place to Live; 7. Rural Activism; 8. Good Eats; 9. Healing Trauma; 10. Red and Blue Visions of Health; Epilogue; Acknowledgments; Notes; Index; IP Board of Directors.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 221-245) and index.
Summary "In Twenty Years of Life, Suzanne Bohan exposes the flip side of the American dream: your health is largely determined by your zip code. The strain of living in a poor neighborhood, with subpar schools, lack of parks, fear of violence, and few to no healthy food options is literally taking years off people's lives. The difference in life expectancy between rich and poor neighborhoods can be as much as twenty years. In a bold experiment to challenge this inequity, the California Endowment is upending the top-down charity model by investing 1 billion dollars over ten years to help distressed communities advocate for their own interests. The key is unleashing the political power of residents, who are pushing reform both locally and in the state's legislative chambers. If it works in fourteen of California's most challenging and diverse communities, it can work anywhere in the country. In this revealing and inspiring book, Bohan tells the stories of former convicts who now work to prevent gun violence; kids who convinced their city council to build skate parks; and students who demanded fairer school discipline policies. We meet urban farmers who fought for the right to sell their produce and a Native American tribe that is restoring its health by first restoring its ancestral land. Told with compassion and insight, their stories will fundamentally change how we think about the root causes of disease and the prospects for healing"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject California Endowment.
California Endowment. (OCoLC)fst00735215
Poverty -- United States -- Social conditions -- 21st century.
Equality -- California.
Poor -- California.
Social classes -- California.
Violence -- California.
Human rights -- California.
Educational equalization -- California.
Food security -- California.
United States -- Economic conditions.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Disease & Health Issues.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Human Services.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Social Classes & Economic Disparity.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Public Policy -- Social Security.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Public Policy -- Social Services & Welfare.
Economic history. (OCoLC)fst00901974
Educational equalization. (OCoLC)fst00903418
Equality. (OCoLC)fst00914456
Food security. (OCoLC)fst01748879
Human rights. (OCoLC)fst00963285
Poor. (OCoLC)fst01071040
Social classes. (OCoLC)fst01122346
Violence. (OCoLC)fst01167224
California. (OCoLC)fst01204928
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 2000-2099
Other Form: Print version: 1610918010 9781610918015 (OCoLC)1007033881
ISBN 9781610918039 (electronic book)
1610918037 (electronic book)
1610918010
9781610918015
-->
Add a Review