Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
film
FilmDVD

Title Africans in America : America's journey through slavery / Executive producer, Orlando Bagwell ; project director Llewellyn Smith ; senior producer, Susan Bellows ; writer, Steve Fayer.

Publication Info. Boston, MA : WGBH Educational Foundation, [2006]
©2006

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 University of Saint Joseph: Pope Pius XII Library - Balcony  AV DVD 973.0497 A258AI DISC 1-2    Check Shelf
Description 2 videodiscs (approximately 360 min.) : sound, color with black and white sequences ; 4 3/4 in.
System Details DVD, NTSC; Dolby Digital ; all regions ; 4 x 3 full screen.
Performer Narrator, Angela Bassett.
Credits Directors of photography, Michael Chin (pt.1-4), Buddy Squires (pt. 3) ; editors, Charles Scott (pt. 1, 2), Jean Boucicaut (pt. 3, 4) ; music score, Bernice Johnson Reagon.
Note Originally broadcast on television in 1998.
Special DVD features include: Access to the web site, including a resource bank, teacher's Guide, and youth activity guide; chapter search; english subtitles; two bonus songs from the Africans in America soundtrack.
Audience Not rated.
Summary A four-part series portraying the struggles of the African people in America, from their arrival in the 1600s to the last days before the Civil War. The first episode, Terrible transformation, examines the origins of one of the largest forced human migrations in recorded history. After the arrival of the first Africans in Virginia in 1619, the British colonies laid the groundwork for a system of racial slavery which generated profits that ensured the colonies' growth and survival. In the second episode, Revolution, while the American colonies challenge Britain for independence, American slavery is challenged from within as men and women fight to define what America will be. When the War of Independence is won, black people, both enslaved and free, seize on the language of freedom even while the new nation's Constitution codifies slavery and oppression as a national way of life. In the third episode, Brotherly love, during the first 50 years of the new nation, freedmen and fugitive slaves in Philadelphia push the country to live up to the promises made in its Constitution. But with the invention of the cotton gin, slavery expands into America's western frontier, and a revolution in Haiti inspires slave rebellions throughout the southern United States. In the fourth and final episode, as the nation expands westward slavery becomes the most divisive issue in American life. Abolitionists struggle to bring the institution down and the nation is tested as never before. When tensions over slavery erupt into violence, Americans are forced to consider how long the country can continue as a democracy built on the profits of bondage.
Contents Disc one. The Terrible transformation [(1450-1750)] / produced and directed by Orlando Bagwell, Susan Bellows ; Revolution [(1750-1805)] / produced and directed by W. Noland Walker -- Disc two. Brotherly love [(1791-1831)] / produced and directed by Jacquie Jones ; Judgment day [(1831-1865)] / produced and directed by Llewellyn Smith.
Awards "Peabody Award winner."
Note Related to: Africans in America : America's journey through slavery / Charles Johnson, Patricia Smith, WGBH Series Research Team. -- New York : Harcourt Brace, c1998.
Language Closed-captioned in English.
Note GMD: videorecording.
Subject Slavery -- United States -- History.
Slavery -- United States -- History -- 17th century.
Slavery -- Economic aspects -- United States -- History -- 17th century.
Slavery -- Virginia -- History.
Slavery -- Economic aspects -- Virginia -- History.
African Americans -- History -- To 1863.
Slavery -- Justification.
United States -- History -- Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775.
Virginia -- History -- Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775.
African Americans. (OCoLC)fst00799558
Slavery. (OCoLC)fst01120426
Slavery -- Economic aspects. (OCoLC)fst01120438
Slavery -- Justification. (OCoLC)fst01120462
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Virginia. (OCoLC)fst01204597
Chronological Term To 1863
Genre/Form Documentary television programs.
Historical television programs.
Nonfiction television programs.
Television mini-series.
Television programs -- United States.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Author Bagwell, Orlando. Producer. Director.
Smith, Llewellyn.
Bellows, Susan. Producer. Director.
Fayer, Steve, 1935- Screenwriter.
Bassett, Angela. Narrator.
Walker, W. Noland. Producer. Director.
Jones, Jacquie, 1965- Producer. Director.
Reagon, Bernice Johnson, 1942- Composer.
Johnson, Charles, 1948-
WGBH (Television station : Boston, Mass.)
WGBH Educational Foundation.
Added Title America's journey through slavery
Africans in America (Television program)
ISBN 157807553X
Standard No. 783421323094
Music No. WG999 WGBH Education Foundation
-->
Add a Review