Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
Bestseller
BestsellerE-Book
Author Chalcraft, Edwin L.

Title Assimilation's agent : my life as a superintendent in the Indian boarding school system / Edwin L. Chalcraft ; edited and with an introduction by Cary C. Collins.

Publication Info. Lincoln : University of Nebraska Press, [2004]
©2004

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Rocky Hill - Downloadable Materials  EBSCO Ebook    Downloadable
Rocky Hill cardholders click here to access this title from EBSCO
Description 1 online resource (lxvi, 360 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates) : illustrations
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 327-339) and index.
Contents Preface -- Foreword -- Journey to the West -- Chehalis Indian Reservation -- Puyallup Agency and School -- Salem Indian Training School -- Private citizens -- Shoshone Indian Agency, Wyoming -- Supervisor of Indian schools -- Salem Indian Training School, second appointment -- Jones Male Academy -- Siletz Indian Agency -- At home in Seattle.
Note Print version record.
Summary Assimilation's Agent reveals the life and opinions of Edwin L. Chalcraft (1855-1943), a superintendent in the federal Indian boarding schools during the critical period of forced assimilation in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Chalcraft was hired by the Office of Indian Affairs (now known as the Bureau of Indian Affairs) in 1883. During his nearly four decades of service, he worked at a number of Indian boarding schools and agencies, including the Chehalis Indian School in Oakville, Washington; Puyallup Indian School in Tacoma, Washington; Chemawa Indian School in Salem, Oregon; Wind River Indian School in Wind River, Wyoming; Jones Male Academy in Hartshorne, Oklahoma; and Siletz Indian Agency in Oregon.
Subject Chalcraft, Edwin L.
Chalcraft, Edwin L. (OCoLC)fst00503883
Off-reservation boarding schools -- Northwest, Pacific -- History -- 19th century.
School superintendents -- Northwest, Pacific -- Biography.
School superintendents -- Wyoming -- Biography.
Indians of North America -- Education -- Northwest, Pacific -- History -- 19th century.
Indians of North America -- Education -- Wyoming -- History -- 19th century.
Indians of North America -- Cultural assimilation -- Northwest, Pacific.
Indians of North America -- Cultural assimilation -- Wyoming.
BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY -- Educators.
EDUCATION -- Administration -- General.
Indians of North America -- Cultural assimilation. (OCoLC)fst00969695
Indians of North America -- Education. (OCoLC)fst00969714
Off-reservation boarding schools. (OCoLC)fst01043978
School superintendents. (OCoLC)fst01107844
Pacific Northwest. (OCoLC)fst01242543
Wyoming. (OCoLC)fst01204583
Chronological Term 1800-1899
Genre/Form Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Author Collins, Cary C.
Other Form: Print version: Chalcraft, Edwin L. Assimilation's agent. Lincoln : University of Nebraska Press, ©2004 0803215169 (DLC) 2004000623 (OCoLC)56212036
ISBN 0803204353 (electronic bk.)
9780803204355 (electronic bk.)
-->
Add a Review