Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Woolf, John (Historian), author.

Title The wonders : the extraordinary performers who transformed the Victorian age / John Woolf.

Publication Info. New York : Pegasus Books, 2019.
©2019

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  791.3 WOOLF    Check Shelf
 Middletown, Russell Library - Adult Nonfiction  791.3509 WOL    Check Shelf
 New Britain, Main Library - Non Fiction  791.3 WOO    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  791.3 WOOLF    Check Shelf
 Simsbury Public Library - Non Fiction  616.043 WOOLF    Check Shelf
Edition First Pegasus Books hardcover edition.
Description 376 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color), portraits ; 24 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 315-364) and index.
Contents Curtain up: Buckingham Palace, 23 Mach 1844 -- Introduction -- Act one: Dress rehearsals. Jeffrey Hudson -- Józef Boruwłaski -- Daniel Lambert -- George Sanger -- Act two: Show time. Chang and Eng -- Science and Siam -- Their own men -- Joice Heth -- Stardom of sorts -- The American Museum -- Act three: Double act. Bridgeport baby -- Conquering America -- Man in miniature -- Queen Victoria's pet -- Triumph and tragedy -- Finding Charles -- Act four: The climax. Maximo and Bartola -- Darwin on display -- Circus sideshow -- Peeping at Pastrana -- Anna and Martin -- Wonder of the world -- The final act -- Encore.
Subject Abnormalities, Human -- Great Britain -- History -- 19th century.
Freak shows -- Great Britain -- History -- 19th century.
Human body -- Social aspects -- Great Britain -- History -- 19th century.
Freak shows -- History -- 19th century.
Freak shows -- Social aspects -- 19th century.
Circus -- History -- 19th century.
Hudson, Jeffrey, 1619-1681.
Thumb, Tom, 1838-1883.
Borusławski, Józef, 1739-1837.
Lambert, Daniel, 1770-1809.
Sanger, George, 1827-1911.
Heth, Joice, -1836.
Barnum's American Museum -- History.
BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People with Disabilities.
HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain / Victorian Era (1837-1901).
PERFORMING ARTS / Circus.
Borusławski, Józef, 1739-1837. (OCoLC)fst00339802
Heth, Joice, -1836. (OCoLC)fst01823843
Hudson, Jeffrey, 1619-1681. (OCoLC)fst00473283
Lambert, Daniel, 1770-1809. (OCoLC)fst01592934
Sanger, George, 1827-1911. (OCoLC)fst00413131
Thumb, Tom, 1838-1883. (OCoLC)fst00103949
Barnum's American Museum. (OCoLC)fst00607201
Abnormalities, Human. (OCoLC)fst00794451
Circus. (OCoLC)fst00861646
Freak shows. (OCoLC)fst00933820
Human body -- Social aspects. (OCoLC)fst01730101
Great Britain. (OCoLC)fst01204623
Chronological Term 1800-1899
Genre/Form Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Biographies.
ISBN 1643132202 (hardcover)
9781643132204 (hardcover)
-->
Add a Review