Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Maraniss, Andrew, author.

Title Strong inside : the true story of how Perry Wallace broke college basketball's color line ; Andrew Maraniss.

Publication Info. New York, NY : Puffin Books, an imprint of Penguin Random House, 2018.
©2017

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Cheshire Public Library - Children's Department  J BIO WALLACE    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Bishop's Corner Branch - Tween  TWEEN B WALLACE PERRY    DUE 06-17-22
Description 262 pages : illustrations ; 20 cm
Note "Adapted for young people from Strong Inside: Perry Wallace and the Collision of Race and Sports in the South published by Vanderbilt University Press in 2014" -- T.p.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 247-251) and index.
Summary Perry Wallace was born at an historic crossroads in U.S. history. He entered kindergarten the year that the Brown v. Board of Education decision led to integrated schools, allowing blacks and whites to learn side by side. A week after Martin Luther King Jr.'s "I Have a Dream" speech, Wallace enrolled in high school and his sensational jumping, dunking, and rebounding abilities quickly earned him the attention of college basketball recruiters from top schools across the nation. In his senior year his Pearl High School basketball team won Tennessee's first racially-integrated state tournament.
Audience Ages 10 up.
Study Program MG Accelerated Reader AR 7.9 8.0 186511.
Subject Wallace, Perry (Law professor) -- Juvenile literature.
Vanderbilt University -- Basketball -- History -- Juvenile literature.
Vanderbilt Commodores (Basketball team) -- History -- Juvenile literature.
Wallace, Perry (Law professor) (OCoLC)fst01942154
Vanderbilt Commodores (Basketball team) (OCoLC)fst00658423
Vanderbilt University. (OCoLC)fst00534988
Civil rights -- Southern States -- History -- 20th century -- Juvenile literature.
Racism in sports -- Southern States -- History -- 20th century -- Juvenile literature.
Southern States -- Race relations -- Juvenile literature.
Basketball players -- Tennessee -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Basketball players -- United States -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Basketball. (OCoLC)fst00828203
Basketball players. (OCoLC)fst00828280
Civil rights. (OCoLC)fst00862627
Race relations. (OCoLC)fst01086509
Racism in sports. (OCoLC)fst01086664
Southern States. (OCoLC)fst01244550
Tennessee. (OCoLC)fst01205353
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Biographies.
Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9781524737276 (paperback)
1524737275 (paperback)
-->
Add a Review