Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Keith, Phil, 1946- author.

Title All blood runs red : the legendary life of Eugene Bullard-- boxer, pilot, soldier, spy / Phil Keith with Tom Clavin.

Publication Info. Toronto : Hanover Square Press, [2019]
©2019

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  92 BULLARD    Check Shelf
 Berlin-Peck Memorial Library - Biographies  92 BIOGRAPHY BULLARD    Check Shelf
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Adult Department  BIOG. BULLARD, E.    DUE 12-10-21
 Canton Public Library - Adult Department  BIO BULLARD    Check Shelf
 Cromwell-Belden Public Library - Adult Department  B BULLARD E.    Check Shelf
 Enfield, Main Library - Biographies  B BULLARD    Check Shelf
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - Adult Department  BIO BULLARD    Check Shelf
 Manchester, Main Library - Non Fiction  B BULLARD, EUGENE    Check Shelf
 Mansfield, Main Library - Adult Biography  B BULLARD    Check Shelf
 Middletown, Russell Library - NEW Adult Biography  B-BULLARD KEI    Billed

Description 350 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages [331]-335) and index.
Summary The incredible life story of Eugene Bullard, the first African American military pilot in WWI, who went on to become a self-taught jazz musician, a Paris nightclub impresario, a spy in the French Resistance and an American civil rights pioneer. Eugene Bullard lived one of the most fascinating lives of the twentieth century. The son of a former slave and an indigenous Creek woman, Bullard fled home at the age of eleven to escape the racial hostility of his Georgia community. His five-year journey led him to a tramp steamer bound for Europe. There he discovered boxing, climbed the ranks and garnered worldwide fame as the "Black Sparrow." At eighteen he settled in Paris as a beloved celebrity and bon vivant. A year later World War I broke out. Bullard joined the French Foreign Legion, where he went on to become the first African American fighter pilot in history. After the war, Bullard returned to Paris a decorated war hero and leveraged his celebrity to become a fixture of Parisian nightclub society. Hemingway and Fitzgerald drank champagne at his club. A young Langston Hughes worked as a busboy. He counted Picasso, Josephine Baker and Man Ray as friends. He married a French countess and they had two daughters. At the dawn of World War II, with echoes of Casablanca, Bullard became a French spy, drawing Nazi soldiers to his club and conducting crucial surveillance for the Allies. After fleeing Paris he joined the Resistance before being safely smuggled onto a ship bound for America. He lived out the rest of his life in Harlem with his daughters, working as an assistant for Louis Armstrong. This is the dramatic untold story of an American hero, a thought-provoking survey of the twentieth century and a portrait of a man who came from nothing and by his own courage, determination, gumption, intelligence and luck forged a legendary life.
Contents The runaway -- The fighter -- The pilot -- The impresario -- The spy -- The pioneer.
Subject Bullard, Eugene Jacques, 1895-1961.
African American fighter pilots -- France -- Biography.
Fighter pilots -- France -- Biography.
World War, 1914-1918 -- France -- Aerial operations.
World War, 1939-1945 -- France -- Aerial operations.
Race discrimination -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Bullard, Eugene Jacques, 1895-1961. (OCoLC)fst00440336
World War (1914-1918) (OCoLC)fst01180746
World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924
African American fighter pilots. (OCoLC)fst01741078
Fighter pilots. (OCoLC)fst00923988
Military operations, Aerial. (OCoLC)fst01710198
Race discrimination. (OCoLC)fst01086465
France. (OCoLC)fst01204289
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Biographies.
Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Author Clavin, Thomas, author.
ISBN 9781335005564 (hardcover)
1335005560 (hardcover)
-->
Add a Review