Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Aranda, Elizabeth M., 1973-

Title Emotional bridges to Puerto Rico : migration, return migration, and the struggles of incorporation / Elizabeth M. Aranda.

Imprint Lanham, Md. : Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, ©2007.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 University of Saint Joseph: Pope Pius XII Library - Standard Shelving Location  305.8687 A662E    Check Shelf
Description xvi, 193 pages ; 24 cm.
Series Perspectives on a multiracial America
Perspectives on a multiracial America series.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 177-184) and index.
Contents Poem: feet -- 1. Where is Home? Living Transnational Lives -- 2. Pathways into the Puerto Rican Middle Class -- 3. The Empty Spaces of Migration: The Transnationalization of Puerto Rican Families -- 4. Ethnoracial Marginalization and Cultural Alienation -- 5. Emotional Embeddedness and Professional Migrations: Patterns of Settlement within Transnational Social Fields -- 6. Conclusion: Weighing Hearts and Minds -- Poem: stranded between Vanishing Islands.
Summary "Emotional Bridges to Puerto Rico examines the experiences of incorporation among two groups of middle-class Puerto Ricans: one that currently lives on the U.S. mainland and one that has resettled in Puerto Rico. The analysis focuses on their subjective interpretations of incorporation and the conditions under which they decide to move back and forth between the mainland and the island. Findings reveal that migration to the mainland results in educational, occupational, and economic gains that also help return migrants reenter island labor markets. However, settlement in the United States brings its own set of struggles.
Puerto Ricans see themselves as members of transnational families, yet the struggles of leading dual lives result in settlement decisions that reflect desires to live locally with roots in one place instead of feeling split between the two. Experiences with U.S. racism complicate these decisions, given Puerto Ricans' struggles with racial identity and exclusion in spite of their economic, occupational, and residential integration into mainland society. This study illustrates the conditions under which various patterns of emotional anchoring develop, and how these patterns will impact future Puerto Rican settlements."--Jacket.
Subject Puerto Ricans -- Cultural assimilation -- United States.
Puerto Ricans -- United States -- Psychology.
Puerto Ricans -- United States -- Social conditions.
Immigrants -- United States -- Social conditions.
Middle class -- United States.
Return migration -- Puerto Rico.
Puerto Rico -- Emigration and immigration.
United States -- Emigration and immigration.
Racism -- United States.
United States -- Race relations.
Emigration and immigration. (OCoLC)fst00908690
Immigrants -- Social conditions. (OCoLC)fst00967782
Middle class. (OCoLC)fst01020437
Puerto Ricans -- Cultural assimilation. (OCoLC)fst01083713
Puerto Ricans -- Psychology. (OCoLC)fst01083741
Puerto Ricans -- Social conditions. (OCoLC)fst01083744
Race relations. (OCoLC)fst01086509
Racism. (OCoLC)fst01086616
Return migration. (OCoLC)fst01096413
Puerto Rico. (OCoLC)fst01205432
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Hispano-américain -- Acculturation -- États-Unis.
Hispano-américain -- États-Unis -- Psychologie.
Hispano-américain -- États-Unis -- Conditions sociales.
Immigrés -- États-Unis -- Conditions sociales.
Classes moyennes -- États-Unis.
Émigration et immigration -- Porto Rico.
Racisme -- États-Unis.
Porto Rico -- Émigration et immigration.
États-Unis -- Émigration et immigration.
Assimilation <Soziologie>
Migration.
Puertoricaner.
United States.
Other Form: Online version: Aranda, Elizabeth M., 1973- Emotional bridges to Puerto Rico. Lanham, Md. : Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, ©2007 (OCoLC)607791924
Online version: Aranda, Elizabeth M., 1973- Emotional bridges to Puerto Rico. Lanham, Md. : Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, ©2007 (OCoLC)608100192
ISBN 9780742543249 (cloth ; alk. paper)
0742543242 (cloth ; alk. paper)
9780742543256 (pbk. ; alk. paper)
0742543250 (pbk. ; alk. paper)
Standard No. 9780742543249
9780742543256
-->
Add a Review