Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Aharoni, Śarah, author.

Title The first Mrs. Rothschild / Sara Aharoni ; translated by Yardenne Greenspan.

Publication Info. Seattle : AmazonCrossing, 2019.
©2019

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 West Hartford, Bishop's Corner Branch - Adult Fiction  F AHARONI SARAH    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Adult Fiction  F AHARONI SARAH    In Transit +1 HOLD
Description 481 pages ; 21 cm.
Note "Previously published as Ahavatah shel gveret Rotshild by Yedioth Ahronoth in Israel in 2015"--Title page verso.
Translated from the Hebrew.
Summary "In this award-winning historical saga, passionate young lovers in a Jewish ghetto rise to become the foremost financial dynasty in the world. It is the turn of the eighteenth century in Frankfurt, Germany, and young Gutle and Meir Amschel Rothschild struggle to establish themselves in the cramped and restricted Judengasse. But when Meir's talents as a novice banker catch the attention of a German prince, Meir is suddenly afforded entrée into the European world of finance and nobility, and the Rothschilds' lives are changed forever. As proud as Gutle is of her husband's success, she is also cautious--very much aware of the fact that her husband's rise is tied to his patrons' willingness to 'see past' his Jewishness. As their family grows, and a dream of fortune comes true, so does their belief that money will ultimately bring the power needed to establish Jewish civil rights. Told through Gutle's intimate journals, revealed across decades--from the French Revolution through personal tragedies and triumphs--The First Mrs. Rothschild paints a rich and intimate tapestry of family drama, world-changing history, and one woman's steadfast strength."--Provided by publisher.
Subject Shnaper, Guṭel, 1753-1849 -- Fiction.
Rothschild, Meyer Amschel, 1744-1812 -- Fiction.
Jewish families -- Germany -- Frankfurt am Main -- History -- 18th century -- Fiction.
Husband and wife -- Fiction.
Bankers -- Fiction.
Princes -- Germany -- Frankfurt am Main -- History -- 18th century -- Fiction.
Social mobility -- Fiction.
Civil rights -- Fiction.
Antisemitism -- Fiction.
Self-realization in women -- Fiction.
Judengasse (Frankfurt am Main, Germany) -- History -- 18th century -- Fiction.
Germany -- History -- 1789-1900 -- Fiction.
Rothschild, Meyer Amschel, 1744-1812. (OCoLC)fst00313888
Bankers. (OCoLC)fst00826798
Civil rights. (OCoLC)fst00862627
Husband and wife. (OCoLC)fst00964385
Jewish families. (OCoLC)fst00982765
Man-woman relationships. (OCoLC)fst01007080
Nobility. (OCoLC)fst01038255
Princes. (OCoLC)fst01076481
Self-realization in women. (OCoLC)fst01111914
Social mobility. (OCoLC)fst01122648
Germany. (OCoLC)fst01210272
Germany -- Frankfurt am Main. (OCoLC)fst01207215
Germany -- Frankfurt am Main -- Judengasse. (OCoLC)fst01328527
Shnaper, Guṭel, 1753-1849 -- Fiction.
Rothschild, Meyer Amschel, 1744-1812 -- Fiction.
Jewish families -- Germany -- Frankfurt am Main -- History -- 18th century -- Fiction.
Husband and wife -- Fiction.
Bankers -- Fiction.
Princes -- Germany -- Frankfurt am Main -- History -- 18th century -- Fiction.
Social mobility -- Fiction.
Civil rights -- Fiction.
Antisemitism -- Fiction.
Self-realization in women -- Fiction.
Judengasse (Frankfurt am Main, Germany) -- History -- 18th century -- Fiction.
Germany -- History -- 1789-1900 -- Fiction.
Chronological Term 1700-1799
Genre/Form Hebrew fiction -- Translations into English.
Biographical fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726537
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Historical fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726640
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Historical fiction.
Biographical fiction.
Hebrew fiction -- Translations into English.
Hebrew fiction -- Translations into English.
Added Author Greenspan, Yardenne, translator.
Added Title Ahavatah shel gveret Rotshild. English
ISBN 9781542007276 (paperback)
1542007275 (paperback)
-->
Add a Review