Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Skloot, Rebecca, 1972- author.

Title The immortal life of Henrietta Lacks / Rebecca Skloot.

Publication Info. New York : Broadway Paperbacks, an imprint of the Crown Publishing Group, a division of Random House, Inc., [2011]
©2011

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  GOOD READS SKLOOT c.5  Billed
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  616.027 SKLOOT c.5  Check Shelf
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  616.027 SKLOOT c.8  Check Shelf
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  616.027 SKLOOT c.11  Check Shelf
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  616.027 SKLOOT c.14  Missing
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  616.027 SKLOOT c.16  DUE 09-08-18 Billed
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  616.027 SKLOOT c.23  Check Shelf
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  616.027 SKLOOT c.24  Missing
 Bloomfield, McMahon Wintonbury Library - Adult Department  616.027 SKL    Check Shelf
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Adult Department  616.027 SKL c.4  Check Shelf

Description xiv, 381 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color) ; 25 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 346-366) and index.
Contents A few words about this book -- Prologue: the woman in the photograph -- Deborah's voice -- Part One: Life -- The exam 1951 -- Clover 1920-1942 -- Diagnosis and treatment 1951 -- The birth of HeLa 1951 -- "Blackness be spreadin all inside" 1951 -- "Lady's on the phone" 1999 -- The death and life of cell culture 1951 -- "A miserable specimen" 1951 -- Turner Station 1999 -- The other side of the tracks 1999 -- "The devil of pain itself" 1951 -- Part Two: Death -- The storm 1951 -- The HeLa factory 1951-1953 -- Helen Lane 1953-1954 -- "Too young to remember" 1951-1965 -- "Spending eternity in the same place" 1999 -- Illegal, immoral, and deplorable 1954-1966 -- "Strangest hybrid" 1960-1966 -- "The most critical time on this earth is now" 1966-1973 -- The HeLa bomb 1966 -- Night doctors 2000 -- "The fame she so richly deserves" 1970-1973 -- Part Three: Immortality -- "It's alive" 1973-1974 -- "Least they can do" 1975 -- "Who told you you could sell my spleen?" 1976-1988 -- Breach of privacy 1980-1985 -- The secret of immortality 1984-1995 -- After London 1996-1999 -- A village of Henriettas 2000 -- Zakariyya 2000 -- Hela, goddess of death 2000-2001 -- "All that's my mother" 2001 -- The hospital for the Negro insane 2001 -- The medical records 2001 -- Soul cleansing 2001 -- Heavenly bodies 2001 -- "Nothing to be scared about" 2001 -- The long road to Clover 2009 -- Where they are now -- About the Henrietta Lacks Foundation -- Afterword -- Cast of characters -- Timeline -- Reading group guide.
Summary Her name was Henrietta Lacks, but scientists know her as HeLa. She was a poor Southern tobacco farmer, yet her cells--taken without her knowledge--became one of the most important tools in medicine. The first "immortal" human cells grown in culture, they are still alive today, though she has been dead for more than sixty years. HeLa cells were vital for developing the polio vaccine; uncovered secrets of cancer and viruses; helped lead to in vitro fertilization, cloning, and gene mapping; and have been bought and sold by the billions. Yet Henrietta Lacks is buried in an unmarked grave. Her family did not learn of her "immortality" until more than twenty years after her death, when scientists began using her husband and children in research without informed consent. The story of the Lacks family is inextricably connected to the dark history of experimentation on African Americans, the birth of bioethics, and the legal battles over whether we control the stuff we are made of--From publisher description.
Awards Chicago Tribune Heartland Prize for Nonfiction, 2010; Wellcome Trust Book Prize, 2010.
Subject Lacks, Henrietta, 1920-1951 -- Health.
Lacks, Henrietta, 1920-1951. (OCoLC)fst01914767
Lacks, Henrietta, 1920-1951.
Lacks, Henrietta, 1920-1951 -- Salud.
Cancer -- Patients -- Virginia -- Biography.
African American women -- History.
Human experimentation in medicine -- United States -- History.
HeLa cells.
Cancer -- Research.
Cell culture.
Medical ethics.
African American women. (OCoLC)fst00799438
Cancer -- Patients. (OCoLC)fst00845411
Cancer -- Research. (OCoLC)fst00845497
Cell culture. (OCoLC)fst00850172
Health. (OCoLC)fst00952743
HeLa cells. (OCoLC)fst00952578
Human experimentation in medicine. (OCoLC)fst00963042
Medical ethics. (OCoLC)fst01014081
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Virginia. (OCoLC)fst01204597
Cancer -- Patients -- Biography.
African American women -- Health and hygiene.
Human experimentation in medicine -- United States -- History.
Cancer -- Research.
Cells.
Medical ethics.
Cells.
Cancer -- Biography -- Patients -- Virginia.
Cancer -- Research.
Cancer -- Biography -- Patients.
Prejudice -- United States.
Cáncer -- Pacientes -- Virginia -- Biografía.
Mujeres afroamericanas -- Historia.
Experimentación humana en la medicina -- Estados Unidos -- Historia.
Células Hela.
Cáncer -- Investigación.
Cultivo de células.
Ética médica.
African Americans -- United States -- Biography.
Confidentiality -- ethics -- United States.
Hela Cells -- United States.
History, 20th Century -- United States.
Human Experimentation -- ethics -- United States.
Prejudice -- United States.
Tissue and Organ Procurement -- ethics. (DNLM)D009927Q000941
Tissue Donors -- United States -- Biography.
Genre/Form Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Paperback.
Other Form: Online verison: Skloot, Rebecca, 1972- Immortal life of Henrietta Lacks. New York : Crown Publishers, ©2010 9780307589385 (OCoLC)630604088
ISBN 9781400052189
1400052181
-->
Add a Review