Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
Bestseller
BestsellerE-Book
Author Grady, Alan, 1956-

Title When good men do nothing : the assassination of Albert Patterson / Alan Grady.

Publication Info. Tuscaloosa : University of Alabama Press, [2003]
©2003

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Rocky Hill - Downloadable Materials  EBSCO Ebook    Downloadable
Rocky Hill cardholders click here to access this title from EBSCO
Description 1 online resource (ix, 296 pages) : illustrations.
Series Fire ant books
Fire ant books.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 281-284) and index.
Contents Albert Patterson and Phenix City -- The 1954 primary and runoff -- June 18, 1954, part 1 -- June 18, 1954, part 2 -- The initial investigation -- Sykes takes over -- Three suspects -- Putting the pieces together -- Against the peace and dignity of Alabama -- Watermelon party -- Courageous and honest men -- Legacy.
Access Use copy Restrictions unspecified star MiAaHDL
Reproduction Electronic reproduction. [S.l.] : HathiTrust Digital Library, 2010. MiAaHDL
System Details Master and use copy. Digital master created according to Benchmark for Faithful Digital Reproductions of Monographs and Serials, Version 1. Digital Library Federation, December 2002. http://purl.oclc.org/DLF/benchrepro0212 MiAaHDL
Processing Action digitized 2010 HathiTrust Digital Library committed to preserve pda MiAaHDL
Note Print version record.
Summary A provocative telling of ""The Phenix City Story.""On June 18, 1954, former state senator Albert Patterson, the Democratic Party's nominee for state attorney general, was shot to death as he left his law office in Phenix City, Alabama, infamous for its prostitution, gambling, bootlegging, and political corruption. Patterson had made cleanup of Phenix City his primary campaign promise. With millions of dollars in illegal income and hundreds of political and professional careers at stake, the question surrounding Patterson's murder was not why the trigger was pulled, but who pulled it. When Good.
Subject Patterson, Albert, -1954 -- Assassination.
Patterson, Albert, -1954. (OCoLC)fst01840459
Assassination -- Investigation -- Alabama -- Phenix.
Organized crime -- Alabama -- Phenix City -- History -- 20th century.
Phenix City (Ala.) -- History -- 20th century.
HISTORY -- United States -- State & Local -- General.
Assassination. (OCoLC)fst00818962
Assassination -- Investigation. (OCoLC)fst00818964
Organized crime. (OCoLC)fst01047884
Alabama -- Phenix City. (OCoLC)fst01216548
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Other Form: Print version: Grady, Alan, 1956- When good men do nothing. Tuscaloosa : University of Alabama Press, ©2003 (DLC) 2002152962 (OCoLC)50959015
ISBN 9780817389963 (electronic book)
-->
Add a Review