Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Gershon, Ilana, author.

Title Down and out in the new economy : how people find (or don't find) work today / Ilana Gershon.

Publication Info. Chicago : The University of Chicago Press, 2017.
©2017

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Enfield, Main Library - Adult Department  650.1409 GER    Check Shelf
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - Adult Department  650.14 GERSHON    Check Shelf
 Simsbury Public Library - Non Fiction  650.1409 GERSHON    Check Shelf
 Southington Library - Adult  650.14 GER    Check Shelf
 University of Saint Joseph: Pope Pius XII Library - Standard Shelving Location  650.14 G381D    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Non Fiction  650.14 GERSHON    Check Shelf
 Windsor Locks Public Library - Adult Department  650.14 GER    Check Shelf
Description xii, 289 pages ; 24 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 261-282) and index.
Contents A book about advice, not an advice book -- The company you keep -- You are just like Coca-Cola : selling your self through personal branding -- Being generic-- and not-- in the right way -- Getting off the screen and into networks -- Didn't we meet on LinkedIn? -- Changing the technological infrastructure of hiring -- The decision makers : what it means to be a hiring manager, recruiter, or HR person -- When moving on is the new normal -- We wanted a labor force but human beings came instead.
Summary Finding a job used to be simple. You'd show up at an office and ask for an application. A friend would mention a job in their department. Or you'd see an ad in a newspaper and send in your cover letter. Maybe you'd call the company a week later to check in, but the basic approach was easy. And once you got a job, you would stay often for decades. Now ...well, it's complicated. If you want to have a shot at a good job, you need to have a robust profile on LinkedIn. And an enticing personal brand. Or something like that - contemporary how-to books tend to offer contradictory advice. But they agree on one thing: in today's economy, you can't just be an employee looking to get hired - you have to market yourself as a business, one that can help another business achieve its goals. That's a radical transformation in how we think about work and employment, says Ilana Gershon. She digs deep into that change and what it means, not just for job seekers, but for businesses and our very culture. In telling her story, Gershon covers all parts of the employment spectrum: she interviews hiring managers about how they assess candidates; attends personal branding seminars; talks with managers at companies around the United States to suss out regional differences like how Silicon Valley firms look askance at the lengthier employment tenures of applicants from the Midwest. And she finds that not everything has changed: though the technological trappings may be glitzier, in a lot of cases, who you know remains more important than what you know.
Subject Job hunting -- United States.
Employee selection -- United States.
Online social networks in business -- United States.
Industrial relations -- United States.
United States -- Economic conditions -- 2009-
Economic history. (OCoLC)fst00901974
Employee selection. (OCoLC)fst00909065
Industrial relations. (OCoLC)fst00971609
Job hunting. (OCoLC)fst00983693
Online social networks in business. (OCoLC)fst01930613
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Careers / Job Hunting.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Human Resources & Personnel Management.
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural & Social.
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology.
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING / History.
Chronological Term Since 2009
ISBN 9780226452142 (hardcover ; alkaline paper)
022645214X (hardcover ; alkaline paper)
9780226452289 electronic book
Standard No. 40027047200
-->
Add a Review