Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
film
FilmDVD

Uniform Title English patient (Motion picture)
Title The English patient / Miramax Films presents a Saul Zaentz production ; an Anthony Minghella film ; screenplay by Anthony Minghella ; produced by Saul Zaentz ; directed by Anthony Minghella.

Publication Info. Burbank, CA : Miramax Home Entertainment : [2004?]
Distributed by Buena Vista Home Entertainment, [2004?]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  DVD ENGLISH DISC 1-2    In Mending
 Bristol, Main Library - Adult Department  DVD ENGLISH PATIENT DISC 1-2    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Manross Branch - Adult Department  DVD ENGLISH PATIENT DISC 1-2    Check Shelf
 Burlington Public Library - Videos  DVD ENGLISH DISC 1-2    Check Shelf
 Colchester, Cragin Memorial Library - Media Room  DVD ENGLISH PATIENT DISCS 1-2    Check Shelf
 East Hartford, Raymond Library - Adult Department  DVD FF F ENGLISH    DUE 03-23-24
 East Windsor, Library Association of Warehouse Point - Adult Department  DVD ENGLISH PATIENT    Check Shelf
 Farmington, Main Library - Adult Department  DVD ENG DISC 1-2    Check Shelf
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - Adult Department  DVD ENGLISH DISC 1-2    Check Shelf
 Granby, Main Library - Adult  OSCAR DVD 1997 Disc 1-2    Check Shelf

Description 2 videodiscs (162 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
digital video surround rda
videodisc
DVD
video file DVD rda
Motion picture
Series Miramax collector's series
Miramax collector's series.
System Details DVD; Region 1, NTSC; DTS 5.1 Digital surround sound, Dolby Digital surround sound; widescreen presentation, aspect ratio 1.85:1.
Language In English with optional subtitles in Spanish and French; closed-captioned.
Note Based on the novel by Michael Ondaatje.
Performer Ralph Fiennes (Almásy), Juliette Binoche (Hana), Willem Dafoe (Caravaggio), Kristin Scott Thomas (Katharine Clifton), Naveen Andrews (Kip), Colin Firth (Geoffrey Clifton), Julian Wadham (Madox), Jürgen Prochnow (Major Muller), Kevin Whately (Hardy), Clive Merrison (Fenelon-Barnes), Nino Castelnuovo (D'Agostino), Hichem Rostom (Fouad), Peter Rühring (Bermann).
Credits Director of photography, John Seale ; film editor, Walter Murch ; original music composed by Gabriel Yared ; costume designer, Ann Roth ; production designer, Stuart Craig.
Note Originally produced as a motion picture in 1996.
Summary At the end of World War II, a mysterious, horribly burned man who claims not to remember his name, known only as the "English patient," lies near death in an Italian villa. He is cared for by a quietly desperate young nurse, Hana, herself a victim of the war. With her at the villa are Kip, a young Sikh bomb-disposal expert, and a shadowy thief with bandaged hands named Caravaggio. The key to the burned man's past may lie in his commonplace book, a volume of Herodotus, and its intimations of the sacred whirlwind of a great, mysterious, passionate, and tragically doomed love, which trapped two unsuspecting people, forever.
Audience MPAA rating: rated R, for sexuality, some violence and language.
Contents Opening credits -- Last requests -- Questions and answers -- Minefield -- Hana stays behind -- Story of Candaules -- New houseguest -- Dangerous Bach -- Writings on the wall -- Newfound feelings -- Katherine remains -- Sandstorm -- Reading lessons -- Unexpected visitor -- Illicit liaisons -- Plan of surprise -- Gift for Kip -- Clearing out -- Torture room -- Drunken spectacle -- Volume of light -- Defusing the bomb -- It's raining -- Disastrous celebration -- Caravaggio's departure -- Death flight -- In need of help -- Train trip -- Reflections -- Fatal injection -- End credits.
Note Disc one: Special features: feature commentary with director Anthony Minghella; feature commentary with director and screenwriter Anthony Minghella, producer Saul Zaentz, and English Patient author Michael Ondaatje.
Disc two: Bonus material: About Michael Ondaatje (22 min.); From novel to screenplay: interviews with cast and crew (8 min.); The formidable Saul Zaentz (2 min.); A historical look at the real Count Almasy (9 min.); Filmmaker conversations (79 min.); The work of Stuart Craig: production designer (4 min.); The eyes of Phil Bray: still photographer (3 min.); Master class with Anthony Minghella: deleted scenes (20 min.); Black and white to colour: the making of The English Patient (53 min.); Reviews of The English Patient [text feature]; sneak peeks [previews] (9 minutes).
Awards Winner, 1997 Academy Awards for Best Picture (Saul Zaentz); Best Director (Anthony Minghella); Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Juliette Binoche); Best Cinematography (John Seale); Best Film Editing (Walter Murch); Best Music, Original Dramatic Score (Gabriel Yared); Best Sound (Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Christopher Newman); Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan); Best Costume Design (Ann Roth).
Subject Ondaatje, Michael, 1943- -- Film adaptations.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Italy -- Drama.
Man-woman relationships -- Drama.
Ordnance disposal units -- Great Britain -- Drama.
Geographers -- Great Britain -- Drama.
Thieves -- Drama.
Spies -- Drama.
Nurses -- Drama.
Love -- Drama.
Jilf al Kabir Plateau (Egypt) -- Drama.
Florence (Italy) -- History -- Drama.
Guerra Mundial II, 1939-1945 -- Italia -- Teatro.
Enfermeras -- Teatro.
Amor -- Teatro.
Ondaatje, Michael, 1943- (OCoLC)fst00000695
World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924
Geographers. (OCoLC)fst00940419
Love. (OCoLC)fst01002769
Man-woman relationships. (OCoLC)fst01007080
Nurses. (OCoLC)fst01041618
Ordnance disposal units. (OCoLC)fst01047453
Spies. (OCoLC)fst01129772
Thieves. (OCoLC)fst01149995
Egypt -- Jilf al Kabir Plateau. (OCoLC)fst01309821
Great Britain. (OCoLC)fst01204623
Italy. (OCoLC)fst01204565
Italy -- Florence. (OCoLC)fst01204699
Chronological Term 1939-1945
Genre/Form DVD-Video discs.
Fiction films.
Feature films.
Film adaptations.
War films.
Historical films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Historical films. (OCoLC)fst01710314
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
War films. (OCoLC)fst01710402
Added Author Zaentz, Saul.
Minghella, Anthony.
Fiennes, Ralph.
Binoche, Juliette, 1964-
Dafoe, Willem.
Scott-Thomas, Kristin, 1960-
Andrews, Naveen, 1969-
Firth, Colin, 1960-
Wadham, Julian, 1958-
Prochnow, Jürgen.
Whately, Kevin.
Merrison, Clive.
Castelnuovo, Nino, 1936-2021
Yared, Gabriel.
Seale, John, 1942-
Murch, Walter, 1943-
Roth, Ann, 1931-
Ondaatje, Michael, 1943- English patient.
Miramax Films.
Miramax Home Entertainment (Firm)
Buena Vista Home Entertainment (Firm)
ISBN 0788853392
9780788853395
Standard No. 786936239065
031398138136
Music No. 35002 Miramax Home Entertainment
30519 Miramax Home Entertainment
-->
Add a Review