Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
Bestseller
BestsellerE-Book
Author Sanders, Jeffrey C., author.

Title Seattle and the roots of urban sustainability : inventing ecotopia / Jeffrey Craig Sanders.

Publication Info. Pittsburgh, Pa. : University of Pittsburgh Press, [2010]
©2010

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Rocky Hill - Downloadable Materials  EBSCO Ebook    Downloadable
Rocky Hill cardholders click here to access this title from EBSCO
Description 1 online resource (xiii, 288 pages) : illustrations, maps.
data file rda
Series History of the urban environment
History of the urban environment.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 239-277) and index.
Contents "The battle in Seattle" -- Market -- Neighborhood -- Open space -- Ecotopia -- Home -- Commons.
Note Print version record.
Summary Seattle, often called the "Emerald City," did not achieve its green, clean, and sustainable environment easily. This thriving ecotopia is the byproduct of continuing efforts by residents, businesses, and civic leaders alike. In Seattle and the Roots of Urban Sustainability, Jeffrey Craig Sanders examines the rise of environmental activism in Seattle amidst the "urban crisis" of the 1960s and its aftermath. Like much activism during this period, the environmental movement began at the grassroots level--in local neighborhoods over local issues. Sanders links the rise of local environmentalism to larger movements for economic, racial, and gender equality and to a counterculture that changed the social and political landscape. He examines emblematic battles that erupted over the planned demolition of Pike Place Market, a local landmark, and environmental organizing in the Central District during the War on Poverty. Sanders also relates the story of Fort Lawton, a decommissioned army base, where Audubon Society members and Native American activists feuded over future land use. The rise and popularity of environmental consciousness among Seattle's residents came to influence everything from industry to politics, planning, and global environmental movements. Yet, as Sanders reveals, it was in the small, local struggles that urban environmental activism began.
Subject Seattle (Wash.) -- Environmental conditions.
Environmentalism -- Washington (State) -- Seattle -- History -- 20th century.
Urban ecology (Sociology) -- Washington (State) -- Seattle -- History -- 20th century.
Sustainable development -- Washington (State) -- Seattle -- History -- 20th century.
Seattle (Wash.) -- Social conditions -- 20th century.
Neighborhoods -- Washington (State) -- Seattle -- History -- 20th century.
Suburbs -- Washington (State) -- Seattle -- History -- 20th century.
Suburban life -- Washington (State) -- Seattle -- History -- 20th century.
City and town life -- Washington (State) -- Seattle -- History -- 20th century.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Sociology -- Urban.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Human Geography.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Public Policy -- Environmental Policy.
SCIENCE -- Environmental Science.
City and town life. (OCoLC)fst00862081
Ecology. (OCoLC)fst00901476
Environmentalism. (OCoLC)fst00913543
Neighborhoods. (OCoLC)fst01715963
Social conditions. (OCoLC)fst01919811
Suburban life. (OCoLC)fst01136930
Suburbs. (OCoLC)fst01136941
Sustainable development. (OCoLC)fst01139731
Urban ecology (Sociology) (OCoLC)fst01733718
Washington (State) -- Seattle. (OCoLC)fst01204940
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Electronic books.
Spine Title Seattle & the roots of urban sustainability
Other Form: Print version: Sanders, Jeffrey C. Seattle and the roots of urban sustainability. Pittsburgh, Pa. : University of Pittsburgh Press, ©2010 (DLC) 2010011363 (OCoLC)580120066
ISBN 9780822977575 (electronic bk.)
0822977575 (electronic bk.)
-->
Add a Review