Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Thomas, Chris D., author.

Title Inheritors of the Earth : how nature is thriving in an age of extinction / Chris D. Thomas.

Publication Info. New York : Public Affairs, 2017.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Simsbury Public Library - Non Fiction  576.84 THOMAS    Check Shelf
 Southington Library - Adult  578 THO    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Non Fiction  576.84 THOMAS    Check Shelf
 Wethersfield Public Library - Non Fiction  576 THOMAS    Check Shelf
Description viii, 300 pages : illustrations, maps ; 25 cm
Note Originally published: London : Allen Lane, 2017.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (page [256]-282) and index.
Summary A British professor of conservation biology disputes the accepted idea of the earth’s declining biodiversity and argues that urbanization and human modification of ecosystems have actually stimulated evolutionary change in other living species while creating new ones.
It is accepted wisdom today that human beings have irrevocably damaged the natural world. Yet what if this narrative obscures a more hopeful truth? In "Inheritors of the Earth", renowned ecologist and environmentalist Chris D. Thomas overturns the accepted story, revealing how nature is fighting back. Many animals and plants actually benefit from our presence, raising biological diversity in most parts of the world and increasing the rate at which new species are formed, perhaps to the highest level in Earth's history. From Costa Rican tropical forests to the thoroughly transformed British landscape, nature is coping surprisingly well in the human epoch. Chris Thomas takes us on a gripping round-the-world journey to meet the enterprising creatures that are thriving in the Anthropocene, from York's ochre-coloured comma butterfly to hybrid bison in North America, scarlet-beaked pukekos in New Zealand, and Asian palms forming thickets in the European Alps. In so doing, he questions our irrational persecution of so-called 'invasive species', and shows us that we should not treat the Earth as a faded masterpiece that we need to restore. After all, if life can recover from the asteroid that killed off the dinosaurs, might it not be able to survive the onslaughts of a technological ape?
Contents Part I. Opportunity. Prologue: Gains and losses ; Biogenesis -- Part II. New Pangea. Prelude ; Fall and rise ; Never had it so good ; Steaming ahead ; Pangea reunited -- Part III. Genesis six. Prelude ; Heirs to the world ; Evolution never gives up ; The Pangean archipelago ; Hybrid -- Part IV. Anthropocene Park. Prelude ; The new natural ; Noah's Earth -- Epilogue: One million years AD.
Subject Evolution (Biology) -- Popular works.
Nature -- Effect of human beings on -- Popular works.
Biodiversity -- Popular works.
Species -- Popular works.
Resilience (Ecology) -- Popular works.
NATURE -- Ecosystems & Habitats.
SCIENCE -- Environmental Science (see also Chemistry).
Biodiversity. (OCoLC)fst01429860
Evolution (Biology) (OCoLC)fst00917302
Nature -- Effect of human beings on. (OCoLC)fst01034564
Resilience (Ecology) (OCoLC)fst01749434
Species. (OCoLC)fst01129007
Genre/Form Popular works. (OCoLC)fst01423846
Other Form: ebook version : 9780241240762
ISBN 0241240751
9780241240755
9781610397278
1610397274
-->
Add a Review