Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Haag, Pamela, author.

Title The gunning of America : business and the making of American gun culture / Pamela Haag.

Publication Info. New York : Basic Books, a member of the Perseus Books Group, [2016]
©2016

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  338.4768 HAAG    Check Shelf
 Berlin-Peck Memorial Library - Non Fiction  338.4768 HAAG    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Main Library - Non Fiction  338.4768 HAAG    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Manross Branch - Non Fiction  338.4768 HAAG    Check Shelf
 Burlington Public Library - Adult Department  338.4 HAAG    Check Shelf
 Canton Public Library - Adult Department  338.4768 HAAG    Check Shelf
 Enfield, Main Library - Adult Department  338.4 HAA    Check Shelf
 Manchester, Main Library - Non Fiction  338.4768 HAAG    Check Shelf
 Mansfield, Main Library - Adult Nonfiction  683.4 HAAG    Check Shelf
 Marlborough, Richmond Memorial Library - Adult Department  338.47 HAAG    Check Shelf

Description xxv, 496 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 405-478) and index.
Contents "The art and mystery of a gunsmith" -- The American system -- The Crystal Palace -- "Scattering our guns" -- "More wonderful than practical" -- Model 1866 -- "Gun men" and the "Oriental lecturer" -- "Spirit guns" -- "The unhallowed trade" -- The "moral effect" of a Winchester -- Balancing the ledger -- Summer land -- The gun industry's visible hand -- Learning to love the gun -- Mystery house -- "Grotesque, yet magnificent" -- Overbuilding -- The soul of the "gun crank" -- King of Infinite Space -- The West that won the gun -- "Merchants of death."
Summary Americans have always loved guns. This special bond was forged during the American Revolution and sanctified by the Second Amendment. It is because of this relationship that American civilians are more heavily armed than the citizens of any other nation. Or so we're told. In The Gunning of America, historian Pamela Haag overturns this conventional wisdom. American gun culture, she argues, developed not because the gun was exceptional, but precisely because it was not: guns proliferated in America because throughout most of the nation's history, they were perceived as an unexceptional commodity, no different than buttons or typewriters. Focusing on the history of the Winchester Repeating Arms Company, one of the most iconic arms manufacturers in America, Haag challenges many basic assumptions of how and when America became a gun culture. Under the leadership of Oliver Winchester and his heirs, the company used aggressive, sometimes ingenious sales and marketing techniques to create new markets for their product. Guns have never "sold themselves"; rather, through advertising and innovative distribution campaigns, the gun industry did. Through the examination of gun industry archives, Haag challenges the myth of a primal bond between Americans and their firearms. Over the course of its 150 year history, the Winchester Repeating Arms Company sold over 8 million guns. But Oliver Winchester -- a shirtmaker in his previous career -- had no apparent qualms about a life spent arming America. His daughter-in-law Sarah Winchester was a different story. Legend holds that Sarah was haunted by what she considered a vast blood fortune, and became convinced that the ghosts of rifle victims were haunting her. She channeled much of her inheritance, and her conflicted conscience, into a monstrous estate now known as the Winchester Mystery House, where she sought refuge from this ever-expanding army of phantoms.
Subject Winchester, Oliver Fisher, 1810-1880.
Winchester, Sarah Pardee, 1837-1922.
Winchester Repeating Arms Company.
Winchester Mystery House (San Jose, Calif.)
Firearms -- Social aspects -- United States -- History.
Firearms industry and trade -- United States -- History.
Capitalism -- United States -- History.
United States -- Social conditions.
United States -- Economic conditions.
Winchester firearms.
Mystery house. -- San Jose, CA.
United States.
HISTORY -- United States -- 19th Century.
HISTORY -- United States -- General.
HISTORY -- Military -- Weapons.
BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY -- Women.
Winchester, Oliver Fisher, 1810-1880. (OCoLC)fst00316046
Winchester, Sarah Pardee, 1837-1922. (OCoLC)fst00316049
Winchester Mystery House (San Jose, Calif.) (OCoLC)fst00684055
Winchester Repeating Arms Company. (OCoLC)fst00690393
Capitalism. (OCoLC)fst00846425
Economic history. (OCoLC)fst00901974
Firearms industry and trade. (OCoLC)fst00925632
Firearms -- Social aspects. (OCoLC)fst00925614
Social conditions. (OCoLC)fst01919811
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9780465048953 (hardback)
0465048951 (hardback)
9780465098569 (ebook)
Standard No. 99967219425
-->
Add a Review