Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Eustace, Nicole, author.

Title Covered with night : a story of murder and indigenous justice in early America / Nicole Eustace.

Publication Info. New York : Liveright Publishing Corporation, [2021]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - New Materials  970.004 EUSTACE    DUE 01-31-22
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Adult Department  364.1523 EUS    Check Shelf
 Manchester, Main Library - New Materials  364.1523 EUSTACE    Check Shelf
 Middletown, Russell Library - NEW Adult Nonfiction  364.1523 EUS    On Search
 New Britain, Main Library - Non Fiction  973.25 EUS    DUE 01-24-22
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  973.25 EUSTACE    Check Shelf
 Simsbury Public Library - New Materials  NEW 364.152 EUSTACE    Check Shelf
 South Windsor Public Library - New Materials  973.25 EUSTACE    DUE 02-09-22
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Non Fiction  973.25 EUSTACE    Check Shelf
 Windsor, Wilson Branch - New Materials  364.1523 EU    Check Shelf
Edition First edition.
Description xiv, 447 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages [345]-427) and index.
Summary "An immersive tale of the killing of a Native American man and its far-reaching consequences for Colonial America. In the summer of 1722, on the eve of a conference between the Five Nations of the Iroquois and British-American colonists, two colonial fur traders brutally attacked an Indigenous hunter in colonial Pennsylvania. The crime set the entire mid-Atlantic on edge, with many believing that war was imminent. Frantic efforts to resolve the case created a contest between Native American forms of justice, centered on community, forgiveness, and reparations, and an ideology of harsh reprisal, based on British law, that called for the killers' execution. In a stunning narrative history based on painstaking original research, acclaimed historian Nicole Eustace reconstructs the crime and its aftermath, taking us into the worlds of Euro-Americans and Indigenous peoples in this formative period. A feat of reclamation evoking Laurel Thatcher Ulrich's A Midwife's Tale and Alan Taylor's William Cooper's Town, Eustace's utterly absorbing account provides a new understanding of Indigenous forms of justice, with lessons for our era"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Murder -- United States -- History -- 18th century.
Criminal justice, Administration of -- United States -- History -- 18th century.
Homicide investigation -- United States -- History -- 18th century.
Criminal justice, Administration of. (OCoLC)fst00883246
Homicide investigation. (OCoLC)fst00959684
Murder. (OCoLC)fst01029781
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1700-1799
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
True crime stories. (OCoLC)fst01919985
True crime stories.
ISBN 9781631495878 (hardcover)
1631495879 (hardcover)
9781631495885 (epub)
-->
Add a Review