Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Specktor, Matthew, author.

Title Always crashing in the same car : on art, crisis & Los Angeles, California / Matthew Specktor.

Publication Info. Portland, Oregon : Tin House, 2021.
©2021

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 New Britain, Main Library - New Materials  92 SPECKTOR, MAT    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - New Materials  B SPECKTOR, M.    Check Shelf
Edition First US edition.
Description 375 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Contents Monkeybitch : introduction -- Polish star : Eleanor Perry and Frank Perry -- The intervals : Carole Eastman -- The slowest moment of your life : Thomas McGuane -- Quasimodo plays herself : Tuesday Weld -- The cadaver and the search : Warren Zevon -- King , killing , etc. : Hal Ashby and Michael Cimino -- The age of crime : Renata Adler.
Summary "Blending memoir and cultural criticism, Matthew Specktor explores family legacy, the lives of artists, and a city that embodies both dreams and disillusionment. In 2006, Matthew Specktor moved into a crumbling Los Angeles apartment opposite the one in which F. Scott Fitzgerald spent the last moments of his life. Fitz had been Specktor's first literary idol, someone whose own passage through Hollywood had, allegedly, broken him. Freshly divorced, professionally flailing, and reeling from his mother's cancer diagnosis, Specktor was feeling unmoored. But rather than giving in or "cracking up," he embarked on an obsessive journey to make sense of the mythologies of "success" and "failure" that haunt the artist's life and the American imagination. Part memoir, part cultural history, part portrait of place, Always Crashing in the Same Car explores Hollywood through a certain kind of collapse. It's a vibrant and intimate inspection of failure told through the lives of iconic, if under-sung, artists-Carole Eastman, Eleanor Perry, Warren Zevon, Tuesday Weld, and Hal Ashby, among others-and the author's own family history. Through this constellation of Hollywood figures, he unearths a fascinating alternate history of the city that raised him and explores the ways in which curtailed ambition, insufficiency, and loss shape all our lives. At once deeply personal and broadly erudite, it is a story of an art form (the movies), a city (Los Angeles), and one person's attempt to create meaning out of both. Above all, Specktor creates a moving search for optimism alongside the inevitability of failure and reveals the still-resonant power of art to help us navigate the beautiful ruins that await us all"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Specktor, Matthew.
Authors, American -- Biography.
Los Angeles (Calif.) -- History -- 20th century -- Biography.
Los Angeles (Calif.) -- Intellectual life -- 20th century.
Authors, American. (OCoLC)fst00821764
Intellectual life. (OCoLC)fst00975769
California -- Los Angeles. (OCoLC)fst01204540
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9781951142629 paperback
1951142624 paperback
9781951142636 electronic book
-->
Add a Review