Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author McCarter, Jeremy, 1976- author.

Title Young radicals : in the war for American ideals / Jeremy McCarter.

Publication Info. New York : Random House, [2017]
©2017

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Bristol, Main Library - Non Fiction  303.484 MCCARTER    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - Adult Department  920 MCCARTER    Check Shelf
 East Windsor, Library Association of Warehouse Point - Adult Department  322.42 MCC    Check Shelf
 Farmington, Main Library - Adult Department  322.42 MCC    Check Shelf
 Manchester, Main Library - Non Fiction  322.42 MCCARTER    Check Shelf
 Mansfield, Main Library - Adult Nonfiction  322.42 McCARTER    Check Shelf
 Middletown, Russell Library - NEW Adult Nonfiction  322.42 MCC    DUE 05-08-18 Billed
 New Britain, Main Library - Non Fiction  322.42 MCC    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  322.42 MCCARTER    Check Shelf
 Plainville Public Library - Non Fiction  322.42 MCC    Check Shelf

Edition First edition.
Description xvii, 368 pages ; 25 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 327-351) and index.
Summary "From the co-author of the #1 New York Times bestseller Hamilton : The Revolution, a stunning group portrait of five American radicals fighting for their ideals as the country goes mad around them. Where do we find our ideals? What does it mean to live for them--and to risk dying for them? For Americans during World War I, these weren't abstract questions. Young Radicals tells the story of five activists, intellectuals and troublemakers who agitated for freedom and equality in the hopeful years before the war, then fought to defend those values in a country pitching into violence and chaos. Based on six years of extensive archival research, Jeremy McCarter's dramatic narrative brings to life the exploits of Randolph Bourne, the bold social critic who strove for a dream of America that was decades ahead of its time; Max Eastman, the charismatic poet-propagandist of Greenwich Village, whose magazine The Masses fought the government for the right to oppose the war; Walter Lippmann, a boy wonder of socialism who forged a new path to seize new opportunities; Alice Paul, a suffragist leader who risked everything to win women the right to vote; and John Reed, the swashbuckling journalist and impresario who was an eyewitness to--and a key player in--the Russian Revolution. Each of these figures sensed a moment of unprecedented promise for American life--politically, socially, culturally--and struggled to bring it about, only to see a cataclysmic war and reactionary fervor sweep it away. A century later, we are still fighting for the ideals these five championed: peace, women's rights, economic equality, freedom of speech--all aspects of a vibrant American democracy. The story of their struggles brings new light and fresh inspiration to our own"-- Provided by publisher.
"What does it mean to live for your ideals ... and to risk dying for them? This book tells the story of young American radicals who sensed a moment of unprecedented promise for American life--politically, socially, culturally--and struggled to bring it about, only to see a cataclysmic war sweep it away. Based on six years of extensive archival research, Jeremy McCarter's dramatic narrative brings to life the adventures of Randolph Bourne, a cerebral hunchbacked writer, Max Eastman, an activist editor, Walter Lippmann, a slippery political operative, Alice Paul, a trailblazing suffragette, and John Reed, a Communist journalist. It evokes the America they fought to create in the early 20th century, one that young radicals are still fighting to create in the 21st, through movements such as Occupy and Black Lives Matter"-- Provided by publisher.
Contents I. Commencement, or Five dreams find their dreamers (1912-13) -- II. The world is on fire and there is tinder everywhere (1914-16) -- III. Big America, or The great consummation (1916-17) -- IV. The real and the ideal (1917-18) -- V. Lonely utopia (1918-22) -- Epilogue.
Subject Bourne, Randolph Silliman, 1886-1918.
Eastman, Max, 1883-1969.
Lippmann, Walter, 1889-1974.
Paul, Alice, 1885-1977.
Reed, John, 1887-1920.
Bourne, Randolph Silliman, 1886-1918. (OCoLC)fst00014469
Eastman, Max, 1883-1969. (OCoLC)fst00008047
Lippmann, Walter, 1889-1974. (OCoLC)fst00050393
Paul, Alice, 1885-1977. (OCoLC)fst00171361
Reed, John, 1887-1920. (OCoLC)fst00076470
World War (1914-1918) (OCoLC)fst01180746
Radicals -- United States -- Biography.
Political activists -- United States -- Biography.
Idealism, American -- History -- 20th century.
World War, 1914-1918 -- Social aspects -- United States.
United States -- Politics and government -- 1901-1953.
HISTORY -- Modern -- 20th Century.
BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY -- Cultural Heritage.
Idealism, American. (OCoLC)fst00966839
Political activists. (OCoLC)fst01069192
Politics and government. (OCoLC)fst01919741
Radicals. (OCoLC)fst01087037
Social aspects. (OCoLC)fst01354981
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Biographies.
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9780812993059 (hardback ; acid-free paper)
0812993055 (hardback ; acid-free paper)
-->
Add a Review