Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Kinzer, Stephen, author.

Title Poisoner in chief : Sidney Gottlieb and the CIA search for mind control / Stephen Kinzer.

Publication Info. New York : Henry Holt and Company, 2019.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  327.1273 KINZER    Check Shelf
 Berlin-Peck Memorial Library - Non Fiction  327.1273 KINZER    Check Shelf
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Adult Department  327.1273 KIN    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - Adult Department  BIOGRAPHY GOTTLIEB    Check Shelf
 Enfield, Main Library - Biographies  B GOTTLIEB    Check Shelf
 Manchester, Main Library - Non Fiction  327.1273 KINZER    Check Shelf
 Middletown, Russell Library - NEW Adult Nonfiction  327.1273 KIN    Missing
 Middletown, Russell Library - NEW Adult Nonfiction  327.1273 KIN    Missing
 New Britain, Main Library - Non Fiction  327.1273 KIN    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  327.1273 KINZER    Check Shelf

Edition First edition.
Description 354 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 25 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages [281]-335) and index.
Contents I needed more of a challenge -- Dirty business -- Willing and unwilling subjects -- The secret that was going to unlock the universe -- Abolishing consciousness -- Any effort to tamper with this project, MK-ULTRA, is not permitted -- Fell or jumped -- Operation midnight climax -- The divine mushroom -- Health alteration committee -- We must always remember to thank the CIA -- Let this die with us -- Some of our people were out of control in those days -- I feel victimized -- If Gottlieb is found guilty, it would be a real first -- You never can know what he was.
Summary The bestselling author of All the Shah's Men and The Brothers tells the astonishing story of the man who oversaw the CIA's secret medical experiments of the 1950s and '60s. The visionary chemist Sidney Gottlieb was the CIA's master magician and gentlehearted torturer-the agency's "poisoner in chief." As head of the MK-ULTRA mind control project, he directed brutal experiments at secret prisons on three continents. He made pills, powders, and potions that could kill or maim without a trace-including some intended for Fidel Castro and other foreign leaders. He paid prostitutes to lure clients to CIA-run bordellos, where they were secretly dosed with mind-altering drugs. His experiments spread LSD across the United States, making him a hidden godfather of the 1960s counterculture. For years he was the chief supplier of spy tools used by CIA officers around the world. Stephen Kinzer, author of groundbreaking books about U.S. clandestine operations, draws on new documentary research and original interviews to bring to life one of the most powerful unknown Americans of the twentieth century. Gottlieb's reckless experiments on "expendable" human subjects destroyed many lives, yet he considered himself deeply spiritual. He lived in a remote cabin without running water, meditated, and rose before dawn to milk his goats. During his twenty-two years at the CIA, Gottlieb worked in the deepest secrecy. Only since his death has it become possible to piece together his astonishing career at the intersection of extreme science and covert action. Poisoner in Chief reveals him as a clandestine conjurer on an epic scale.
In the 1950s and '60s, chemist Sidney Gottlieb was head of the CIA's MK-ULTRA mind control project. He directed brutal experiments at secret prisons on three continents, made pills, powders, and potions that could kill or maim without a trace, paid prostitutes to lure clients to CIA-run bordellos, where they were secretly dosed with mind-altering drugs. His experiments spread LSD across the United States, making him a hidden godfather of the 1960s counterculture. Kinzer brings to life a man whose reckless experiments on 'expendable' human subjects destroyed many lives, yet considered himself deeply spiritual. -- adapted from jacket
Subject Gottlieb, Sidney, 1918-1999.
Project MKULTRA.
Brainwashing -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Hallucinogenic drugs -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
LSD (Drug) -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
United States. Central Intelligence Agency -- History -- 20th century.
HISTORY / United States / 20th Century.
POLITICAL SCIENCE / Intelligence & Espionage.
BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Science & Technology.
Project MKULTRA. (OCoLC)fst00757571
United States. Central Intelligence Agency. (OCoLC)fst00536259
Brainwashing. (OCoLC)fst00837790
Hallucinogenic drugs. (OCoLC)fst00950651
LSD (Drug) (OCoLC)fst00989740
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9781250140432 (hardcover)
1250140439 (hardcover)
-->
Add a Review