Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
Periodical
PeriodicalLarge Print Book
Author Shaara, Jeff, 1952- author.

Title The frozen hours : a novel of the Korean War / Jeff Shaara.

Publication Info. [New York] : Random House Large Print, [2017]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Adult Department  L-P SHAARA, J.    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Main Library - Large Print Materials  LP SHAARA    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - Adult Department  LARGE PRINT FICTION SHAARA    Check Shelf
 Simsbury Public Library - Large Print Materials  LARGE PRINT F SHAARA, JEFF    Check Shelf
 Windsor, Main Library - Adult Department  LP-SHAARA    Check Shelf
Edition First large print edition.
Description 832 pages (large print) ; 24 cm
Physical Medium large print rda
Summary The master of military historical fiction turns his discerning eye to the Korean War in this riveting new novel, which tells the dramatic story of the Americans and the Chinese who squared off in one of the deadliest campaigns in the annals of combat: the Battle of Chosin Reservoir, also known as Frozen Chosin.
June, 1950: the North Korean army, a formidable force backed by Soviet arms and training, invades South Korea, with the intent of uniting the country under Communist rule. In response, the United States mobilizes a force to defend the overmatched South Korean troops. But the American and United nations troops are fighting for their lives against the most brutal weather conditions imaginable, and an enemy that outnumbers them more than six to one. We follow the battle for the Chosin Reservoir from multiple points of view: Oliver P. Smith, the commanding general of the American 1st Marine Division; Marine Private Pete Riley, a World War II veteran who now faces the greatest fight of his life; and the Chinese commander Sung Shi-Lun, charged with destroying the Americans he has so completely surrounded.
Subject Korean War, 1950-1953 -- Campaigns -- Fiction.
Battles -- Korea (North) -- Changjin Reservoir -- Fiction.
Korean War, 1950-1953 -- Campaigns -- Korea (North) -- Changjin Reservoir -- Fiction.
War stories.
Changjin Reservoir (Korea) -- Fiction.
Korean War (1950-1953) (OCoLC)fst00988609
Battles. (OCoLC)fst00828915
Military campaigns. (OCoLC)fst01710190
War stories. (OCoLC)fst01170627
Korea (North) -- Changjin Reservoir. (OCoLC)fst01411009
Chronological Term 1950-1953
Genre/Form Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Historical fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726640
Large type books.
Historical fiction.
Historical fiction.
ISBN 9781524781125
1524781126
-->
Add a Review