Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Stelson, Caren, 1951- author.

Title Stars of the night : the courageous children of the Czech Kindertransport / Caren Stelson ; illustrated by Selina Alko.

Publication Info. Minneapolis, MN, USA : Carolrhoda Books, [2023]
©2023

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Berlin-Peck Memorial Library - Children's Department  J 940.53 STELSON    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Main Library - Children's Department  J940.5318 STE    Check Shelf
 Burlington Public Library - Children's Department  J940.53 STELSON    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - Children's Department  J TRUE STORIES 940.53 STELSON    Check Shelf
 Colchester, Cragin Memorial Library - New Children's Books  PEOPLE & PLACES E STE    Check Shelf
 East Hartford, Raymond Library - Children's Department  J 940.53 STELSON    Check Shelf
 Farmington, Barney Branch - Children's Department  J 940.53 STE    Check Shelf
 Farmington, Main Library - Children's Department  J 940.53 STE    Check Shelf
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - New Children's Books  J 940.53 STELSON    DUE 03-07-24
 Manchester, Main Library - Children's Department  J 940.5318 STELSON    Check Shelf

Description 1 volume (unpaged) : color illustrations ; 29 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Summary "The powerful and sensitively told true story of the Czech Kindertransport, which rescued 669 children from Nazi persecution on the eve of World War II"--Provided by publisher.
"This powerful story is told from the collective perspective of the children who were rescued from Czechoslovakia on the eve of World War II, as Hitler's campaign of hatred toward Jews and political dissidents took hold. The narrative starts in 1938 and follows the children as they journey to foster families in England for the duration of the war, return to Prague afterward in an unsuccessful search for their parents, and eventually connect with Nicholas Winton, a British former stockbroker who was instrumental in bringing them to safety. Winton and the Czech Kindertransport ultimately rescued 669 children from Nazi persecution." -- Amazon.com.
Audience Ages 7-11 Carolrhoda Books ®.
Grades 2-3 Carolrhoda Books ®.
Subject Kindertransports (Rescue operations) -- Czech Republic -- Juvenile literature.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue -- Great Britain -- Juvenile literature.
Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Czech Republic -- Prague -- Juvenile literature.
Jewish children -- Czech Republic -- Juvenile literature.
Jewish refugees -- Great Britain -- Juvenile literature.
Jewish children -- Great Britain -- Juvenile literature.
Kindertransports (Rescue operations) -- Czech Republic.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue -- Great Britain.
Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Czech Republic -- Prague.
Jewish children -- Czech Republic.
Jewish refugees -- Great Britain.
Jewish children -- Great Britain.
Jewish children. (OCoLC)fst00982692
Jewish refugees. (OCoLC)fst01730523
Kindertransports (Rescue operations) (OCoLC)fst00987595
Czech Republic. (OCoLC)fst01256743
Czech Republic -- Prague. (OCoLC)fst01205207
Great Britain. (OCoLC)fst01204623
Jewish Holocaust (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst00958866
Jews rescue (World War) (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01710189
World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924
Chronological Term 1939-1945
Genre/Form Picture books for children.
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Creative nonfiction.
Informational works.
Picture books.
Illustrated works.
Added Author Alko, Selina, illustrator.
Added Title Courageous children of the Czech Kindertransport
Other Form: Online version: Stelson, Caren, 1951- Stars of the night Minneapolis : Carolrhoda Books, [2023] 9781728479255 (DLC) 2022023564
ISBN 9781541598683 (library binding)
1541598687 (library binding)
-->
Add a Review