Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
Bestseller
BestsellerE-Book
Author Mullenbach, Cheryl, author.

Title Torpedoed! : a World War II story of a sinking passenger ship and two children's survival at sea / Cheryl Mullenbach.

Publication Info. Chicago, Illinois : Chicago Review Press Incorporated, [2017]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Newington - Downloadable Materials  Freading E-Book    Downloadable
Newington cardholders click here to access this title from Freading
 Rocky Hill - Downloadable Materials  EBSCO Ebook    Downloadable
Rocky Hill cardholders click here to access this title from EBSCO
 Rocky Hill - Downloadable Materials  Freading Ebook    Downloadable
Rocky Hill cardholders click here to access this title from Freading
 Wethersfield - Downloadable Materials  FreadingEbook    Downloadable
Wethersfield cardholders click here to access this title from Freading
Description 1 online resource
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents A kid's world -- World at the brink of war -- Great value for your travel dollar -- Frantic escape -- Attack at sea -- Night of terror -- Incredible rescue -- The wait -- Welcome home -- Uncovered secrets -- Epilogue.
Audience Age 10.
Note Description based on print version record and CIP data provided by publisher.
Subject Athenia (Steamship) -- Juvenile literature.
Kelley, Florence, 1925- -- Childhood and youth -- Juvenile literature.
Park, Russell A., 1928-1996 -- Childhood and youth -- Juvenile literature.
Kelley, Florence, 1925-
Park, Russell A., 1928-1996.
Athenia (Steamship) (OCoLC)fst00669816
World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924
World War, 1939-1945 -- Naval operations, German -- Juvenile literature.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Naval operations -- Submarine -- Juvenile literature.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Children -- United States -- Juvenile literature.
Shipwrecks -- North Atlantic Ocean -- Juvenile literature.
Shipwreck survival -- Juvenile literature.
Passenger ships -- Great Britain -- History -- 20th century -- Juvenile literature.
Children and war -- United States -- Juvenile literature.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Naval operations.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Children.
Shipwrecks.
Children. (OCoLC)fst00854835
Children and war. (OCoLC)fst00855242
Military operations, Naval -- German. (OCoLC)fst01710247
Military operations, Naval -- Submarine. (OCoLC)fst01710248
Passenger ships. (OCoLC)fst01054378
Shipwreck survival. (OCoLC)fst01761960
Shipwrecks. (OCoLC)fst01116638
Great Britain. (OCoLC)fst01204623
North Atlantic Ocean. (OCoLC)fst01242477
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Added Title World War II story of a sinking passenger ship and two children's survival at sea
Other Form: Print version: Mullenbach, Cheryl, author. Torpedoed! Chicago, Illinois : Chicago Review Press Incorporated, [2017] 9781613738245 (DLC) 2017000468
ISBN 9781613738252 (electronic bk.)
1613738250 (electronic bk.)
9781613738276 (electronic bk.)
1613738277 (electronic bk.)
-->
Add a Review