Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Jarrar, Randa, author.

Title Love is an ex-country : a memoir / Randa Jarrar.

Publication Info. New York : Catapult, [2021]
©2021

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Mansfield, Main Library - Adult Nonfiction  813.6 JARRAR    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  B JARRAR, R.    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Biographies  B JARRAR RANDA J    Check Shelf
Description 218 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm
Summary "Queer. Muslim. Arab American. A proudly Fat woman. Randa Jarrar is all of these things. In this "viscerally elegant" and "intimately edgy" memoir of a cross-country road trip, she explores how to claim joy in an unraveling and hostile America. Randa Jarrar is a fearless voice of dissent who has been called "politically incorrect." As an American raised for a time in Egypt, and finding herself captivated by the story of a celebrated Egyptian belly dancer's journey across the United States in the 1940s, she sets off from her home in California to her parents' in Connecticut. Coloring this road trip are journeys abroad and recollections of a life lived with daring. Reclaiming her autonomy after a life of survival--domestic assault as a child, and later, as a wife; threats and doxxing after her viral tweet about Barbara Bush--Jarrar offers a bold look at domestic violence, single motherhood, and sexuality through the lens of the punished-yet-triumphant body. On the way, she schools a rest-stop racist, destroys Confederate flags in the desert, and visits the Chicago neighborhood where her immigrant parents first lived. Hailed as "one of the finest writers of her generation" (Laila Lalami), Jarrar delivers a euphoric and critical, funny and profound memoir that will speak to anyone who has felt erased, asserting: I am here. I am joyful."--provided by publisher.
Subject Jarrar, Randa.
Jarrar, Randa -- Travel -- United States.
Jarrar, Randa -- Family.
Women authors, American -- 21st century -- Biography.
Authors, American -- 21st century -- Biography.
Palestinian Arabs -- United States.
Women, Palestinian Arab -- Biography.
Authors, American. (OCoLC)fst00821764
Families. (OCoLC)fst01728849
Palestinian Arabs. (OCoLC)fst01051590
Travel. (OCoLC)fst01155558
Women authors, American. (OCoLC)fst01177210
Women, Palestinian Arab. (OCoLC)fst01179079
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 2000-2099
Genre/Form Autobiographies.
Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
Biographies.
Travel writing.
ISBN 9781948226585 (hardcover)
1948226588 (hardcover)
-->
Add a Review