Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
Book on CD
Book on CDAudiobook on CD/MP3
Author Soontornvat, Christina, author.

Title A wish in the dark / Christina Soontornvat.

Publication Info. [Grand Haven, Michigan] : Brilliance Audio, [2020]
℗2020

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Plainville Public Library - New Children's Books  J CD-BOOK SOONTORNVAT    Check Shelf
Edition Unabridged.
Description 8 audio discs (9 hr., 33 min.) : CD audio, digital ; 4 3/4 in..
Playing Time 093300
Description digital rdatr
optical rdarm
audio file rdaft
CD audio
Series Candlewick on BrillianceAudio
Candlewick on BrillianceAudio.
Note Title from container.
Performer Read by Greta Jung.
Note Compact discs.
Summary A boy on the run. A girl determined to find him. A compelling fantasy looks at issues of privilege, protest, and justice. One man, the Governor, who appeared after the Great Fire to bring peace and order to the city, creates all light in Chattana. For Pong, who was born in Namwon Prison, the magical lights represent freedom, and he dreams of the day he will be able to walk among them. But when Pong escapes from prison, he realizes that the world outside is no fairer than the one behind bars. The wealthy dine and dance under bright orb light, while the poor toil away in the darkness. Worst of all, Pong's prison tattoo marks him as a fugitive who can never be truly free. Nok, the prison warden's perfect daughter, is bent on tracking Pong down and restoring her family's good name. But as Nok hunts Pong through the alleys and canals of Chattana, she uncovers secrets that make her question the truths she has always held dear.
Subject Prisoners -- Juvenile fiction.
Light -- Social aspects -- Juvenile fiction.
Thailand -- Juvenile fiction.
Classism -- Juvenile fiction.
Social stratification -- Juvenile fiction.
Escaped prisoners -- Juvenile fiction.
Prisoners. (OCoLC)fst01077103
Thailand. (OCoLC)fst01205310
Genre/Form Audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst01726208
Children's audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst01920772
Fantasy fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726607
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Fantasy fiction.
Social problem fiction.
Children's audiobooks.
Audiobooks.
Added Author Jung, Greta, narrator.
Standard No. 9781799731283
ISBN 9781799731283
1799731286
9781799731290
1799731294
-->
Add a Review