Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
film
FilmDVD

Title Le jeune Ahmed / Les Films du Fleuve, Archipel 35 présentent ; en coproduction avec France 2 Cinéma, Proximus, RTBF (Télévision belge) ; un film écrit et réalisé par Jean-PIerre et Luc Dardenne ; producteurs, Jean-PIerre et Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd.

Publication Info. New York, NY : Kino Lorber, [2020]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Adult Department  DVD FOREIGN YOUNG AHMED    Check Shelf
Description 1 videodisc (84 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
digital rdatr
optical rdarm
stereo surround rdacpc
Dolby rdaspc
NTSC rdabs
video file rdaft
DVD video
region 1 rdare
Motion pictures lcgft
System Details DVD; NTSC, Dolby digital 5.1 surround or 2.0 stereo.
Note Originally released as a motion picture in 2019.
Widescreen (16x9, 1.85:1) presentation.
Credits Photography, Benoît Dervaux.
Cast Idir Ben Addi, Olivier Bonnaud.
Summary "A Belgian teenager hatches a plot to kill his teacher after embracing an extremist interpretation of the Quran."-- IMDb.
Language French and Arabic dialogue; optional English subtitles.
Terms Of Use For private home use only.
Subject Teacher-student relationships -- Drama.
Teenagers -- Drama.
Islam -- Drama.
Radicalism -- Religious aspects -- Islam -- Drama.
Islam. (OCoLC)fst00979776
Teacher-student relationships. (OCoLC)fst01144236
Teenagers. (OCoLC)fst01145551
Genre/Form Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Feature films.
Fiction films.
Added Author Dardenne, Jean-Pierre, 1951- screenwriter, film director, film producer.
Dardenne, Luc, 1954- screenwriter, film director, film producer.
Freyd, Denis, film producer.
Dervaux, Benoît, 1966- cinematographer.
Ben Addi, Idir, 2005- actor.
Bonnaud, Olivier (Actor), actor.
Films du fleuve (Firm), production company.
Archipel 35 (Firm), production company.
France 2 cinéma (Firm), production company.
Proximus, production company.
Radio-Télévision belge de la communauté culturelle française, production company.
Kino Lorber, Inc., distributor.
Note English title: Young Ahmed
ISBN 9786318265003
6318265007
Standard No. 738329247645
00738329247645 gtin-14
Music No. K24764 Kino Lorber
-->
Add a Review