Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Record 1 of 21
Previous Record Next Record
Book Cover
film
FilmDVD

Title 4 film favorites. Charlton Heston collection.

Publication Info. Burbank, CA : Warner Home Video, [2011]
©2011

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 New Britain, Main Library - Audio-Visual Materials  DVD CHARLTON DISC 1-4    DUE 01-26-22
Edition Widescreen letterbox ed.
Description 4 videodiscs (approximately 400 min.) : DVD video, sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
Playing Time 064000
Physical Medium DVD video 4 3/4 in. rda
Description digital optical stereo Dolby Digital 2.0 rda
digital optical mono Dolby Digital 1.0 rda
laser optical NTSC rda
video file DVD video region 1 rda
Series 4 film favorites
4 film favorites.
System Details DVD, region 1; NTSC; Dolby Digital stereo (Skyjacked) and mono (Mother Lode, Soylent green, The omega man); 16x9, 2.4:1 aspect ratio.
Language Soylent Green and Omega man: English or French soundtracks; subtitles in English, French or Spanish; closed-captioned. Mother lode and Skyjacked subtitles in English and French.
Note Collective title from container.
Cast Mother lode: Charlton Heston, Nick Mancuso, Kim Basinger, John Marley, Dale Wilson, Rocky Zantolas, Marie George.
Soylent Green: Charlton Heston, Leigh Taylor-Young, Chuck Connors, Joseph Cotten, Brock Peters, Paula Kelly, Edward G. Robinson, Stephen Young, Mike Henry, Lincoln Kilpatrick, Roy Jenson, Leonard Stone, Whit Bissell, Celia Lovsky.
The Omega man: Charlton Heston, Anthony Zerbe, Rosalind Cash, Paul Koslo, Lincoln Kilpatrick, Eric Laneuville, Jill Giraldi, Anna Aries, DeVeren Bookwalter, John Dierkes, Monika Henreid, Linda Redfearn, Forrest Wood, Brian Tochi.
Skyjacked: Charlton Heston, Yvette Mimieux, James Brolin, Claude Akins, Jeanne Crain, Susan Dey, Roosevelt Grier, Mariette Hartley, Walter Pidgeon, Ken Swofford, Leslie Uggams, Nicholas Hammond, Jayson William Kane, John Hillerman, Maureen Connell, Ross Elliott, Mike Henry, Toni Clayton, Kelley Miles, John Fiedler.
Credits Mother lode: Director of photography, Richard Leiterman ; music written and conducted by Ken Wannberg ; production designer, Douglas Higgins.
Soylent Green: Director of photogaphy, Richard H. Kline ; film editor, Samuel E. Beetley ; original music, Fred Myrow ; art director, Edward C. Carfagno ; costume design, Pat Barto.
The Omega man: Director of photography, Russell Metty ; film editor, William Ziegler ; music by Ron Grainer ; art directors, Arthur Loel, Walter M. Simonds ; set decorator, William L. Kuehl ; costumers, Margo Baxley, Bucky Rous.
Skyjacked: Director of photography, Harry Stradling, Jr. ; film editor, Robert Swink ; music, Perry Botkin, Jr. ; art director, Edward C. Carfagno ; set decoration, Charles Pierce ; costumes designed by Jack Bear.
Note Mother lode released as a motion picture in 1982. Soylent Green originally released as a motion picture in 1973. The Omega man originally released as a motion picture in 1971. Skyjacked originally released as a motion picture in 1972.
Soylent Green: based on a novel by Harry Harrison. The Omega man: based on the novel "I am legend" by Richard Matheson. Skyjacked based upon the novel "Hijacked" by David Harper.
Audience MPAA rating: PG (Mother lode, Soylent green, Skyjacked), GP (The omega man).
Summary Mother lode: It's Silas McGee's gold. He just hasn't found it yet, although he's searched for his mother lode for more than 30 years in the remote high country of British Columbia. Strangers with a similar bent for gold had best stay away: folks like that may never come out of McGee's mine alive.
Soylent Green: Charlton Heston plays a cop in this 21st century science-fiction horror story. The setting is New York, teeming with 40 million citizens, most of whom are out of work. Environmental erosion is almost complete and voluntary death is encouraged by government-sponsored clinics. For their food, the people have grown to rely almost totally on a greenish, wafer-like substance called soylent. As Heston investigates the murder of a magnate in the dictatorial Soylent Company, he comes face to face with the hideous truth about the secret ingredient of "Soylent Green."
The Omega Man: Biological war has decimated life on earth. Los Angeles is a windswept ghost town where Robert Neville tools his convertible through sunlit streets, foraging for supplies. And makes damn sure he gets undercover before sundown, when other 'inhabitants' emerge
Skyjacked: A Minneapolis-bound commercial air flight is hijacked to Russia by a deranged war vet. All that stands between the terrified passengers and doom is the steely resolve of Captain Hank O'Hara.
Contents Disc 1. Mother lode (1982, 103 min.) / Agamemnon Films ; a Martin Shafer, Andrew Scheinman presentation of an Agamemnon Films production ; executive producer, Peter Snell ; written and produced by Fraser Heston ; directed by Charlton Heston -- Disc 2. Soylent Green (1973, 97 min.) / directed by Richard Fleischer ; screenplay by Stanley R. Greenberg ; produced by Walter Seltzer and Russell Thacher ; a Russell Thacher-Walter Seltzer production ; presented by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer -- Disc 3. The Omega man (1971, 98 min.) / WB presents ; a Walter Seltzer production ; screenplay by John William and Joyce H. Corrington ; produced by Walter Seltzer ; directed by Boris Sagal -- Disc 4. Skyjacked (1972, 102 min.) / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer presents a Walter Seltzer production ; a Walter Seltzer Productions Inc. picture ; screenplay by Stanley R. Greenberg ; produced by Walter Seltzer ; directed by John Guillermin.
Note Special features: Mother lode: Behind the scenes with filmmaker Fraser C. Heston -- Soylent Green: Commentary by director Richard Fleischer and Leigh Taylor-Young ("Shirl"); A look at the world of Soylent Green (10 min. documentary); MGM's tribute to Edward G. Robinson's 101st film; Charlton Heston - science-fiction legend; Theatrical trailer; Cast & crew -- The Omega man: Introduction by Joyce H. Corrington (screenwriter), Paul Koslo ("Dutch"), and Eric Laneuville ("Richie"); The last man alive - The Omega man (10 min. documentary); Charlton Heston - science-fiction legend; Theatrical trailer; Cast & crew.
Subject Harrison, Harry, 1925-2012 -- Film adaptations.
Matheson, Richard, 1926-2013 -- Film adaptations.
Harper, David, 1931- -- Film adaptations.
Harper, David, 1931- (OCoLC)fst01433902
Harrison, Harry, 1925-2012. (OCoLC)fst01798391
Matheson, Richard, 1926-2013. (OCoLC)fst01898582
Prospecting -- Drama.
Gold miners -- Drama.
Overpopulation -- Drama.
New York (N.Y.) -- Drama.
Longs métrages -- États-Unis.
Survival -- Drama.
Biological warfare -- Drama.
Hijacking of aircraft -- Drama.
Veterans -- Drama.
Air pilots -- Drama.
Air pilots. (OCoLC)fst00802420
Biological warfare. (OCoLC)fst00832355
Gold miners. (OCoLC)fst00944463
Hijacking of aircraft. (OCoLC)fst00956749
Overpopulation. (OCoLC)fst01049361
Prospecting. (OCoLC)fst01079409
Survival. (OCoLC)fst01761768
Veterans. (OCoLC)fst01165710
New York (State) -- New York. (OCoLC)fst01204333
New York (State) -- New York.
Genre/Form Films for the hearing impaired (OCoLC)fst01710386
Feature films.
Fiction films.
Science fiction films.
Film adaptations.
Action and adventure films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Films for the hearing impaired.
Action and adventure films. (OCoLC)fst01710568
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Science fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710407
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Added Author Heston, Charlton, film director, actor.
Shafer, Martin, presenter, film producer.
Scheinman, Andrew, presenter, film producer.
Snell, Peter, 1941- film producer.
Heston, Fraser C. (Fraser Clarke), screenwriter, film producer.
Fleischer, Richard, film director.
Greenberg, Stanley R., screenwriter.
Seltzer, Walter, 1914-2011, film producer.
Thacher, Russell, 1919-1990, film producer.
Corrington, John William, screenwriter.
Corrington, Joyce H., screenwriter.
Sagal, Boris, 1923-1981, film director.
Guillermin, John, 1925-2015, film director.
Mancuso, Nick, 1948- actor.
Basinger, Kim, 1953- actor.
Marley, John, 1907-1984, actor.
Taylor-Young, Leigh, actor.
Connors, Chuck, 1921-1992, actor.
Cotten, Joseph, 1905-1994, actor.
Peters, Brock, actor.
Kelly, Paula, actor.
Robinson, Edward G., 1893-1973, actor.
Young, Stephen, 1939- actor.
Henry, Mike, 1936- actor.
Kilpatrick, Lincoln, actor.
Stone, Leonard, 1923-2011, actor.
Bissell, Whit, 1909-1996, actor.
Lovsky, Celia, 1897-1979, actor.
Zerbe, Anthony, 1936- actor.
Cash, Rosalind, actor.
Koslo, Paul, 1944-2019 actor.
Laneuville, Eric, actor.
Dierkes, John, 1905-1975, actor.
Redfearn, Linda, 1939- actor.
Tochi, Brian, 1959- actor.
Mimieux, Yvette, actor.
Brolin, James, 1940- actor.
Akins, Claude, 1918-1994, actor.
Crain, Jeanne, actor.
Dey, Susan, 1952- actor.
Grier, Rosey, actor.
Hartley, Mariette, actor.
Pidgeon, Walter, 1897-1984, actor.
Uggams, Leslie, actor.
Hammond, Nicholas, 1950- actor.
Hillerman, John, actor.
Elliott, Ross, actor.
Fiedler, John, 1925-2005, actor.
Leiterman, Richard, director of photography.
Higgins, Douglas (Art director), production designer.
Wannberg, Kenneth, composer (expression)
Myrow, Fredric, 1939-1999, composer (expression)
Kline, Richard, director of photography.
Carfagno, Edward C., art director.
Beetley, Samuel E., film editor.
Barto, Pat, -1997, costume designer.
Metty, Russell, director of photography.
Loel, Art, art director.
Simonds, Walter M., art director.
Kuehl, William, set designer.
Ziegler, William, film editor.
Grainer, Ron, composer (expression)
Baxley, Margo, costume designer.
Rous, Bucky, costume designer.
Botkin, Perry, 1933-2021 composer (expression)
Stradling, Harry, 1925- director of photography.
Swink, Robert, film editor.
Pierce, Charles, set designer.
Bear, Jack, costume designer.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Harrison, Harry, 1925-2012. Make room! Make room.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Matheson, Richard, 1926-2013. I am legend.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Harper, David, 1931- Hijacked.
Agamemnon Films, production company.
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, presenter, production company.
Warner Bros. Pictures (1969- ), presenter.
Walter Seltzer Productions, production company.
Warner Home Video (Firm), film distributor.
Added Title Four film favorites. Charlton Heston collection
Charlton Heston collection
Four film favorites
Container of (work): Mother lode (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Soylent Green (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Omega man (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Skyjacked (Motion picture)
ISBN 078067443X
9780780674431
Standard No. 883929183111
Music No. 3000036771 Warner Home Video (container)
2000045934 Warner Home Video (Mother lode)
65052 Warner Home Video (Soylent green)
11210 Warner Home Video (The omega man)
79730 Warner Home Video (Skyjacked)
-->
Add a Review