Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Book Cover
Bestseller
BestsellerE-Book
Author Nallim, Jorge, author.

Title A challenged hegemony : transformations and crisis of liberalism in Argentina, 1930-1955 / Jorge A. Nallim.

Publication Info. Pittsburgh, Pa. : University of Pittsburgh Press, [2012]
©2012

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 All Libraries - Shared Downloadable Materials  EBSCO Ebook History Ref    Downloadable
All patrons click here to access this title from EBSCO through ResearchIT CT
 University of Saint Joseph: Pope Pius XII Library - Internet  WORLD WIDE WEB E-BOOK EBSCO    Downloadable
Please click here to access this EBSCO resource
Description 1 online resource (340 pages).
Series Pitt Latin American series
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Note Print version record.
Contents The Liberal Hegemony : Argentine Liberal Tradition(s), 1820s-1930 -- Between Dictatorship and Limited Democracy : Liberalism and Politics, 1930-1938 -- For Freedom and against Totalitarianism : Liberalism and the Politicization of Intellectual Circles in the 1930s -- Between Free Trade and Economic Dictatorship : The Politics of Economic Liberalism in the 1930s -- From Antifascism to Anti-Peronism : The Apogee and Crisis of Liberalism in Politics and Culture, 1938-1946 -- Economic Liberalism, State Intervention, and Social Justice between the Crisis of the Concordancia and the Rise of Peronism, 1938-1946 -- In the Shadow of Peronism : Marginalization, Continuities, and Changes, 1946-1955.
Local Note eBooks on EBSCOhost EBSCO eBook Subscription History Reference Center Collection
Subject Politics and culture -- Argentina -- History -- 20th century.
Political culture -- Argentina -- History -- 20th century.
Social change -- Argentina -- History -- 20th century.
Liberalism -- Social aspects -- Argentina -- History -- 20th century.
Peronism -- History -- 20th century.
Liberalism -- Argentina -- History -- 20th century.
Hegemony -- Argentina -- History -- 20th century.
Argentina -- Social conditions -- 20th century.
Argentina -- Politics and government -- 1943-1955.
Argentina -- Politics and government -- 1910-1943.
HISTORY -- Latin America -- South America.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Political Ideologies -- Conservatism & Liberalism.
Hegemony. (OCoLC)fst01202283
Liberalism. (OCoLC)fst00997183
Peronism. (OCoLC)fst01058303
Political culture. (OCoLC)fst01069263
Politics and culture. (OCoLC)fst01069952
Politics and government. (OCoLC)fst01919741
Social change. (OCoLC)fst01122310
Social conditions. (OCoLC)fst01919811
Argentina. (OCoLC)fst01205614
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Other Form: Print version: Nallim, Jorge. Challenged hegemony. Pittsburgh, Pa. : University of Pittsburgh Press, ©2012 (DLC) 2012022362
ISBN 9780822978008 (electronic bk.)
0822978008 (electronic bk.)
9780822962038 (paperback; acid-free paper)
0822962039
-->
Add a Review