Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Sands, Philippe, 1960- author.

Title The last colony : a tale of exile, justice, and courage / Philippe Sands.

Publication Info. New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 2023.
©2022

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 New Britain, Main Library - Non Fiction  969.7 SAN    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  969.7 SANDS    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Adult New Materials  969.7 SANDS    Check Shelf
Edition First American edition.
Description x, 203 pages : illustrations, maps ; 22 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 173-195) and index.
Summary "An account of the making of modern international law and one woman's fight for justice"-- Provided by publisher.
Contents Prologue: 'La Cour!' -- Part one. 1945 : Newfoundland -- Deportation -- Peros Banhos -- Liseby, 1953 -- Part two. 1966 : Resolution 1514 -- South West Africa -- Separation -- Liseby, 1973 -- Part three. 1984 : Camp Justice -- The Sea -- Nicaragua -- Madame Elyse, 1984 -- September 11th -- Part four. 2003 : Madame Elyse, 2006 -- Men Fridays -- Istanbul -- New York -- Resolution 71/292 -- Part five. 2019 : The election -- The pleadings -- Madame Elyse, 2018 -- La Cour! -- The Ruling -- Return to New York -- Epilogue: Bleu de Nimes -- February 2022 -- Postscript: 2023 : Spring 2023.
Summary In 1973, on the Chagos Islands off the coast of Africa, Liseby Elyse-- twenty years old, newly married and four months pregnant-- was rounded up, along with the entire population of Chagos, and ordered to pack her belongings and leave her homeland by ship or slowly starve. Some two thousand people who had lived on the islands of Chagos for generations, many the direct descendants of enslaved people brought there from Mozambique and Madagascar in the 18th century by the French and British, were deported overnight from their island paradise as the result of a secret decision by the British government to provide the United States with land to construct a military base in the Indian Ocean. When the case reaches the World Court in the Hague, the star witness was Liseby Elyse, now sixty-five years old, speaking in Kreol to tell the fourteen international judges her story of forced exile. Sands writes of Elyse's decades-long quest-- and his own journey-- to fight for justice and a free and fair return to the land of their birth. -- adapted from jacket
Subject Population transfers -- Chagossians.
Deportation -- British Indian Ocean Territory.
Chagossians -- History.
Chagossians -- Biography.
Deportees -- British Indian Ocean Territory.
Deportees -- Mauritius.
Deportees -- Seychelles.
British Indian Ocean Territory -- History -- 20th century.
British Indian Ocean Territory -- Colonization.
Great Britain -- Colonies -- Africa -- History -- 20th century.
British colonies. (OCoLC)fst01910374
Chagossians. (OCoLC)fst01745892
Colonization. (OCoLC)fst00868483
Deportation. (OCoLC)fst00890840
Deportees. (OCoLC)fst01750055
Population transfers -- Chagossians. (OCoLC)fst01752059
Africa. (OCoLC)fst01239509
British Indian Ocean Territory. (OCoLC)fst01206732
Mauritius. (OCoLC)fst01205325
Seychelles. (OCoLC)fst01205626
HISTORY / Asia / General.
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Author Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., publisher.
Other Form: Online version: Sands, Philippe. Last colony :<b First American edition. New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 2023 9780593535103 (DLC) 2023002838
ISBN 9780593535097 (hardcover)
059353509X (hardcover)
9780593535103 electronic book
-->
Add a Review