Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Loesch, Dana, author.

Title Grace canceled : how outrage is destroying lives, ending debate, and endangering democracy / Dana Loesch.

Publication Info. Washington, DC : Regnery Publishing, a division of Salem Media Group, [2020]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - Adult Department  324.2734 LOESCH    Check Shelf
Description xiv, 190 pages ; 24 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Introduction -- American tribalism -- Socialist wave -- The death of nuance -- The history of leftist violence -- Milkshake ducks and rage mobs -- The death of redemption -- The media's role -- A time for anger -- Make grace great again.
Summary Dana Loesch has been the target of as much outrage as anyone. And as she forthrightly acknowledges here, she has dished it out as well. As passionately attached to faith and freedom as ever, she warns that our addiction to outrage has debased our politics and reduced us to a vicious tribalism. The antidote to outrage is grace--a generous and forgiving spirit that tolerates those with whom one disagrees and offers redemption to the offender. But grace is hard even under the best conditions, and leftist rage mobs have stoked the fires of anger so assiduously--with help from some of their foes on the right--that grace is almost impossible. Make no mistake: our freedom, our faith, our very way of life are under attack. The stakes are incredibly high, and Dana doesn't pretend they aren't. But the social justice warriors are already slaves of outrage, and if the rest of us become slaves as well, then no one wins.
Subject United States -- Politics and government -- 21st century.
Anger -- Political aspects -- United States.
Political culture -- United States.
Polarization (Social sciences) -- United States.
Grace (Theology) -- Political aspects.
Right and left (Political science) -- United States.
Conservatism -- United States.
Conservatism. (OCoLC)fst00875582
Polarization (Social sciences) (OCoLC)fst01068309
Political culture. (OCoLC)fst01069263
Politics and government. (OCoLC)fst01919741
Right and left (Political science) (OCoLC)fst01097849
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 2000-2099
ISBN 9781684510146
1684510147
9781684510443 (e-book)
-->
Add a Review