Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook

Title The Stonewall reader / The New York Public Library ; foreword by Edmund White ; edited with an introduction by Jason Baumann.

Publication Info. New York : Penguin Books, 2019.
©2019

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Adult Department  323.3264 STONEWALL    Check Shelf
 Canton Public Library - Adult Department  323.3264 STONEWALL    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - Adult Department  323.3264 STONEWALL    Check Shelf
 Marlborough, Richmond Memorial Library - Adult Department  323.3264 STONEWALL    Check Shelf
 Middletown, Russell Library - Adult Nonfiction  323.3264 STO    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  306.766 STONEWALL    Check Shelf
 Simsbury Public Library - Non Fiction  323.3264 STONEWALL    Check Shelf
 South Windsor Public Library - Non Fiction  323.3264 BAUMANN    Check Shelf
 Southington Library - Adult  323.3264 STO    Check Shelf
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Non Fiction  306.766 STONEWALL    DUE 12-21-21

Description xxv, 304 pages : illustrations ; 20 cm.
Series Penguin classics
Penguin classics.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages [xxiii]-xxv, 296-298).
Summary June 28, 2019 marks the fiftieth anniversary of the Stonewall uprising, which is considered the most significant event in the gay liberation movement, and the catalyst for the modern fight for LGBTQ rights in the United States. Drawing from the New York Public Library's archives, The Stonewall Reader is a collection of first accounts, diaries, periodic literature, and articles from LGBTQ magazines and newspapers that documented both the years leading up to and the years following the riots. Most importantly the anthology spotlights both iconic activists who were pivotal in the movement, such as Sylvia Rivera, co-founder of Street Transvestites Action Revolutionaries (STAR), as well as forgotten figures like Ernestine Eckstein, one of the few out, African American, lesbian activists in the 1960s. The anthology focuses on the events of 1969, the five years before, and the five years after. Jason Baumann, the NYPL coordinator of humanities and LGBTQ collections, has edited and introduced the volume to coincide with the NYPL exhibition he has curated on the Stonewall uprising and gay liberation movement of 1969.
For the fiftieth anniversary of the Stonewall uprising, an anthology chronicling the tumultuous fight for LGBTQ rights in the 1960s and the activists who spearheaded it, with a foreword by Edmund White.
Subject Stonewall Riots (New York, New York : 1969) (OCoLC)fst01431874
Gay liberation movement -- United States -- History.
Stonewall Riots, New York, N.Y., 1969.
Gay rights -- United States.
Gay community -- United States.
Gay culture -- United States.
Sexual minorities.
HISTORY / Social History.
Gay community. (OCoLC)fst01432142
Gay culture. (OCoLC)fst01201219
Gay rights. (OCoLC)fst00939213
Sexual minorities. (OCoLC)fst01202158
New York (State) -- New York. (OCoLC)fst01204333
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1969
Added Author Baumann, Jason, editor.
White, Edmund, 1940- writer of foreword.
Lorde, Audre. Zami. Selections.
Rechy, John. City of night. Selections.
Nestle, Joan, 1940- Restricted country. Selections.
Martin, Del. Lesbians united. Selections.
Kameny, Frank, 1925-2011. Gay is good. Selections.
Prince, Virginia. How and why of Virginia.
Delany, Samuel R. Motion of light in water. Selections.
Gittings, Barbara, 1932-2007. Gay crusaders. Selections.
Eckstein, Ernestine. Interview with Ernestine. Selections.
Grahn, Judy, 1940- Psychoanalysis of Edward the dyke.
New York Public Library, editor.
ISBN 0143133519
9780143133513
-->
Add a Review