Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook

Uniform Title Schneewittchen. English.
Title Snow-White and the seven dwarfs / a tale from the Brothers Grimm translated by Randall Jarrell ; pictures by Nancy Ekholm Burkert.

Publication Info. New York : Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, [1972]
United States : Pearl Pressman Library
©1972

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Children's Department  J 398.2 GRIMM    Check Shelf
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Children's Department  J398.2 GRIMM    On Holdshelf
 Burlington Public Library - Children's Department  OVR J398.2 GRI    Check Shelf
 Colchester, Cragin Memorial Library - Children's Department  FOLK & FAIRY TALES E SNO    Check Shelf
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - Children's Department  J 398.2 SNOW c.2  Check Shelf
 Manchester, Main Library - Children's Department  J 398.2 GRIMM    Check Shelf
 Manchester, Whiton Branch - Children's Department  JJ GRIMM    Check Shelf
 Mansfield, Main Library - Juvenile Nonfiction  J 398.21 GRIMM    Check Shelf
 Plainville Public Library - Children's Department  J FOLKLORE & FAIRYTALES 398.2 GRI    Check Shelf
 Portland Public Library - Children's Department  J 398.2 GRI c.2  Check Shelf

Edition First edition.
Description 31 unnumbered pages : color illustrations ; 32 cm
Note Translation of Schneewittchen.
Summary Retells the tale of the beautiful princess whose lips were red as blood, skin was white as snow, and hair was black as ebony.
Note "Bound by A. Horowitz and Son. Typography by Atha Tehon."--Title page verso.
Awards Caldecott Honor Book, 1973.
Study Program Accelerated Reader AR LG 5.0 0.5 68929.
Reading Counts RC 3-5 4.9 2 Quiz: 10588.
Subject Snow White.
Pride and vanity -- Juvenile fiction.
Envy -- Juvenile fiction.
Good and evil -- Juvenile fiction.
Stepmothers -- Juvenile fiction.
Mirrors -- Juvenile fiction.
Attempted murder -- Juvenile fiction.
Dwarfs (Folklore) -- Juvenile fiction.
Friendship -- Juvenile fiction.
Rescues -- Juvenile fiction.
Folklore -- Germany -- Juvenile literature.
Fairy tales.
Folklore -- Germany.
Fairy tales.
Attempted murder. (OCoLC)fst00820786
Dwarfs (Folklore) (OCoLC)fst01982980
Envy. (OCoLC)fst00913583
Fairy tales. (OCoLC)fst00919916
Folklore. (OCoLC)fst00930306
Friendship. (OCoLC)fst00935174
Good and evil. (OCoLC)fst00944894
Mirrors. (OCoLC)fst01023582
Pride and vanity. (OCoLC)fst01076249
Rescues. (OCoLC)fst01095149
Stepmothers. (OCoLC)fst01133099
Germany. (OCoLC)fst01210272
Folklore -- Germany.
Fairy tales.
Grimm Fairy tales.
Fairy Tales.
Genre/Form Fairy tales. (OCoLC)fst01726605
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Fairy tales.
Folklore.
Fairy tales.
Folk tales -- 1972.
Fairy tales -- 1972.
Dust jackets (Bindings) -- 1972.
Folklore -- Germany -- Juvenile.
Added Author Grimm, Jacob, 1785-1863.
Grimm, Wilhelm, 1786-1859.
Jarrell, Randall, 1914-1965, translator.
Burkert, Nancy Ekholm, illustrator.
Tehon, Atha, typographer.
Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, publisher.
Pearl Pressman Liberty Communications Group, printer.
A. Horowitz & Son, binder.
Added Title Snow White and the seven dwarfs. English.
ISBN 0374370990
9780374370992
9780374468682
0374468680
-->
Add a Review