Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Withers, Harvey J. S.

Title The complete illustrated history of knives, swords, spears & daggers : a chronology in over 1500 photographs / Harvey J.S. Withers & Dr. Tobias Capwell.

Publication Info. [Place of publication not identified] : Hermes House ; Anness Publishing, Ltd., 2014.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Non Fiction  623.441 WITHERS    Check Shelf
Description 512 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 502-503) and index.
Contents Knives, daggers and bayonets -- Swords and sabres.
Summary A detailed history of the development of swords, sabers, lances, daggers, fighting knives, and bayonets, from their Palaeolithic origins through to the 21st century. Includes a comprehensive visual directory of weapons arranged by time period and geographical area, along with specifications of date, origin, and length. Features descriptions of the fighting techniques of some of the most skillful swordsmen in history, including the hoplite spearmen of ancient Greece and the Japanese Samurai warriors.
Subject Knives -- History -- Encyclopedias.
Swords -- History -- Encyclopedias.
Spears -- History -- Encyclopedias.
Daggers -- History -- Encyclopedias.
Daggers. (OCoLC)fst00886741
Knives. (OCoLC)fst00988155
Spears. (OCoLC)fst01128817
Swords. (OCoLC)fst01140675
Genre/Form Encyclopedias. (OCoLC)fst01423798
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Author Capwell, Tobias.
Added Title Knives, swords, spears & daggers
ISBN 9781435148604
1435148606
-->
Add a Review