Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Robinson, Sharon, 1950- author.

Title Child of the dream : a memoir of 1963 / Sharon Robinson.

Publication Info. New York : Scholastic Press, 2019.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Berlin-Peck Memorial Library - Children's Department  J 920 BIOGRAPHY ROBINSON    Check Shelf
 Bristol, Main Library - Children's Department  JB ROBINSON    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - Children's Department  J BIO ROBINSON    Check Shelf
 Cromwell-Belden Public Library - Children's Department  JB ROBINSON S.    Check Shelf
 East Hartford, Raymond Library - Children's Department  JB ROBINSON R    Check Shelf
 Enfield, Main Library - Children's Department  J B ROBINSON    Check Shelf
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - Children's Department  J 323.1 ROBINSON    DUE 11-06-21
 Manchester, Main Library - Children's Department  J-B ROBINSON, SHARON    Check Shelf
 Manchester, Whiton Branch - Children's Department  J-B ROBINSON, SHARON    Check Shelf
 Mansfield, Main Library - Juvenile Biography  JB ROBINSON    Check Shelf

Edition First edition.
Description 227 pages, [16] unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 22 cm
Audience Ages: 8 to 12.
Grades: 4 to 6.
Summary "In January of 1963, Sharon Robinson turned thirteen the night before George Wallace declared on national television 'segregation now, segregation tomorrow, segregation forever' in his inauguration for governor of Alabama. That was the start of a year that would become one of the most pivotal years in the history of America. As the daughter of Jackie Robinson, Sharon had incredible access to some of the most important events of the era, including her family hosting several fundraisers for Martin Luther King Jr. at their home in Connecticut, other Civil Rights heroes of the day calling Jackie Robinson for advice and support, and even attending the March on Washington for Freedom and Jobs. But Sharon was also dealing with her own personal problems like going through puberty, being one of the only black children in her wealthy Connecticut neighborhood, and figuring out her own role in the fight for equality. This memoir follows Sharon as she goes through that incredible year of her life"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Robinson, Sharon, 1950- -- Childhood and youth -- Juvenile literature.
Robinson, Jackie, 1919-1972 -- Family -- Juvenile literature.
African American girls -- Connecticut -- Stamford -- Biography -- Juvenile literature.
Coming of age -- Connecticut -- Stamford -- Juvenile literature.
Stamford (Conn.) -- Race relations -- History -- 20th century -- Juvenile literature.
African Americans -- Civil rights -- History -- 20th century -- Juvenile literature.
Robinson, Sharon, 1950- -- Childhood and youth.
Robinson, Jackie, 1919-1972 -- Family.
African American girls.
Coming of age -- Connecticut -- Stamford.
Stamford (Conn.) -- Race relations -- History -- 20th century.
African Americans -- Civil rights -- History -- 20th century.
African Americans -- Biography.
Women -- Biography.
HISTORY -- United States -- General.
Robinson, Jackie, 1919-1972. (OCoLC)fst00046870
Robinson, Sharon, 1950- (OCoLC)fst00368926
African American girls. (OCoLC)fst00799183
African Americans -- Civil rights. (OCoLC)fst00799575
Coming of age. (OCoLC)fst01763769
Families. (OCoLC)fst01728849
Race relations. (OCoLC)fst01086509
Connecticut -- Stamford. (OCoLC)fst01205479
Robinson, Sharon, 1950-
Robinson, Jackie, 1919-1972 -- Family.
African Americans -- Stamford (Conn.) -- Biography.
Stamford (Conn.) -- Race relations -- History -- 20th century.
African Americans -- Civil rights -- History -- 20th century.
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Autobiographies.
Other Form: Online version: Robinson, Sharon, 1950- Child of the dream. First edition. New York : Scholastic Press, 2019 9781338282825 (DLC) 2019010910
ISBN 9781338282801 (hardcover)
1338282808 (hardcover)
-->
Add a Review