Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
film
FilmDVD

Title Victim / Allied Film Makers present ; Michael Relph and Basil Dearden's production ; screenplay by Janet Green and John McCormick ; produced by Michael Relph ; directed by Basil Dearden.

Publication Info. [Irvington, New York] : Criterion Collection, [2010]
©1961

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Mansfield, Main Library - Adult Audio Visual  DVD VICTIM    Check Shelf
 Middletown, Russell Library - Adult DVD  DVD VICTIM    Check Shelf
Edition [DVD].
Description 1 videodisc (100 min.) : sound, black and white ; 4 3/4 in.
Physical Medium 4 3/4 in.
black and white.
Description auditory captions
visual audio description
digital rdatr
optical rdarm
surround rdacpc
stereo rdacpc
Dolby digital mono rdaspc
NTSC rdabs
video file rdaft
DVD video
region 1 rdare
Motion pictures lcgft
Series Basil Dearden's London underground ; ser. 25
Eclipse (Criterion Collection (Firm)). Series 25, Basil Dearden's London underground.
System Details DVD, NSTC, region 1, widescreen; Dolby Digital mono.
Cast Dirk Bogarde, Sylvia Syms, Dennis Price, Nigel Stock, Peter McEnery, Donald Churchill, Anthony Nicholls, Hilton Edwards.
Credits Director of photography, Otto Heller ; editor, John D. Guthridge ; music, Philip Green.
Note Originally released as a motion picture in 1961.
Summary Melville Farr, a closeted, married barrister who bravely takes on a blackmailer targeting a group of vulnerable gay London men from various walks of life.
Dramatization of the problems of the criminalization of homosexual acts between consenting adults. Bogarde plays a successful barrister who places his career on the line by 'coming out' in order to expose a blackmail racket. It was the first British film to concentrate on male homosexuality and was made with the specific intention of supporting the new recommendations of the 1957 Wolfenden Committee for the partial decriminalization of male homosexual acts.
Access Classroom use may be subject to licensing restrictions.
Language Subtitled for the deaf and hard of hearing.
Subject Extortion -- Great Britain -- Drama.
Closeted gays -- Great Britain -- Drama.
Gay men -- Great Britain -- Drama.
Homosexuality -- Law and legislation -- Great Britain -- Drama.
Closeted gays. (OCoLC)fst00864637
Extortion. (OCoLC)fst00918984
Gay men. (OCoLC)fst00939117
Homosexuality -- Law and legislation. (OCoLC)fst00959766
Great Britain. (OCoLC)fst01204623
Genre/Form Crime films. (OCoLC)fst01710477
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Legal films. (OCoLC)fst01726171
Social problem films. (OCoLC)fst01710452
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Feature films.
Fiction films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Added Author Dearden, Basil, 1911-1971, director.
Relph, Michael, 1915-2004, producer.
Green, Janet, 1914-1993, screenwriter.
McCormick, John, screenwriter.
Bogarde, Dirk, 1921-1999, actor.
Syms, Sylvia, 1934- actor.
Price, Dennis, 1915-1973, actor.
Stock, Nigel, actor.
McEnery, Peter, actor.
Churchill, Donald, 1930-1991, actor.
Nicholls, Anthony, 1907-1977, actor.
Edwards, Hilton, 1903-1982, actor.
Bird, Norman, 1920-2005, actor.
Green, Philip, 1911-1982, composer.
Allied Film Makers (Firm), production company.
Criterion Collection (Firm), publisher.
ISBN 9781604653762 (set of four ; Basil Dearden's London Underground)
1604653760 (set of four ; Basil Dearden's London Underground)
Standard No. 10471348
ISBN 9781604653793
1604653795
Music No. ECL118 The Criterion Collection
-->
Add a Review