Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Tingle, Tim, author.

Title Stone River crossing / Tim Tingle.

Publication Info. New York : Tu Books, an imprint of Lee & Low Books Inc., [2019]
©2019

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Bristol, Main Library - Children's Department  J TINGLE    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - Children's Department  J FICTION TINGLE    Check Shelf
 East Hartford, Raymond Library - Children's Department  J TINGLE    Check Shelf
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - Storage  J TINGLE    Storage
 Manchester, Main Library - Children's Department  J TINGLE    Check Shelf
 Mansfield, Main Library - Juvenile Fiction  JF TINGLE    Check Shelf
 New Britain, Jefferson Branch - Young Adult  YA FIC TINGLE, T    Check Shelf
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Children's Department  J TINGLE    Check Shelf
 Simsbury Public Library - Children's Department  J TINGLE    Check Shelf
 South Windsor Public Library - Children's Department  J TINGLE    Check Shelf

Edition First edition.
Description 325 pages : map ; 20 cm
Summary "Martha Tom knows better than to cross the Bok Chitto River to pick blackberries. The Bok Chitto is the only border between her town in the Choctaw Nation and the slave-owning plantation in Mississippi territory. The slave owners could catch her, too. What was she thinking? But crossing the river brings a surprise friendship with Lil Mo, a boy who is enslaved on the other side. When Lil Mo discovers that his mother is about to be sold and the rest of his family left behind. But Martha Tom has the answer: cross the Bok Chitto and become free. Crossing to freedom with his family seems impossible with slave catchers roaming, but then there is a miracle -- a magical night where things become unseen and souls walk on water. By morning, Lil Mo discovers he has entered a completely new world of tradition, community, and... a little magic. But as Lil Mo's family adjusts to their new life, danger waits just around the corner. In an expansion of his award-winning picture book Crossing Bok Chitto, acclaimed Choctaw storyteller Tim Tingle offers a story that reminds readers that the strongest bridge between cultures is friendship." -- Provided by publisher.
Audience 3-7.
3-7
Subject Choctaw Indians -- Juvenile fiction.
Slavery -- Juvenile fiction.
Friendship -- Juvenile fiction.
Indians of North America -- Mississippi -- Juvenile fiction.
Mississippi -- History -- 19th century -- Juvenile fiction.
Choctaw Nation -- Fiction.
Rivers -- Fiction.
Child slaves -- Fiction.
Fugitive slaves -- Fiction.
Choctaw Indians. (OCoLC)fst00858301
Friendship. (OCoLC)fst00935174
Indians of North America. (OCoLC)fst00969633
Slavery. (OCoLC)fst01120426
Mississippi. (OCoLC)fst01207034
Chronological Term 1800-1899
Genre/Form Fantasy fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726607
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Historical fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726640
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Novels.
Historical fiction.
Fantasy fiction.
Added Author Expanded version of (work): Tingle, Tim. Crossing Bok Chitto.
ISBN 9781620148235 (hardcover)
1620148234 (hardcover)
-->
Add a Review