Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Lovett, Charles C., author.

Title Escaping Dreamland : a novel / Charlie Lovett.

Publication Info. Ashland, OR : Blackstone Publishing, 2020.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Wethersfield Public Library - Adult Fiction  FIC LOVETT    Check Shelf
Description 340 pages : map ; 24 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Summary "Robert Parrish's childhood obsession with series books like the Hardy Boys and Tom Swift inspired him to become an author. Just as his debut novel becomes a bestseller, his relationship with his girlfriend, Rebecca, begins to fall apart. Robert realizes he must confront his secret demons by fulfilling a youthful promise to solve a mystery surrounding his favorite series--the Tremendous Trio. Guided by twelve tattered books and an unidentified but tantalizing fragment of a story, Robert journeys into the history of the books that changed his life, hoping they can help him once again. His odyssey takes him to 1906 Manhattan, a time of steamboats, boot blacks, and Fifth Avenue mansions, but every discovery he makes only leads to more questions. Robert's quest intertwines with the stories of three young people trying to define their places in the world at the dawn of a new and exciting century. Magda, Gene, and Tom not only write the children's books that Robert will one day love, together they explore the vibrant city on their doorstep, from the Polo Grounds to Coney Island's Dreamland, drawing the reader into the Gilded Age as their own friendships deepen. The connections between the authors, their creations, and Robert's redemptive journey make for a beautifully crafted novel that is an ode to the children's series books of our past, to New York City, and above all, to the power of love and friendship."--Provided by publisher.
Subject Authors -- Fiction.
Self-realization -- Fiction.
Children's books -- Authorship -- Fiction.
Writing -- Psychological aspects -- Fiction.
Friendship -- Fiction.
New York (N.Y.) -- History -- 1898-1951 -- Fiction.
Authors (OCoLC)fst00821688
Friendship (OCoLC)fst00935174
Self-realization (OCoLC)fst01111892
Writing -- Psychological aspects (OCoLC)fst01181657
New York (State) -- New York (OCoLC)fst01204333
Chronological Term 1898-1951
Genre/Form Detective and mystery fiction (OCoLC)fst01726581
Fiction (OCoLC)fst01423787
Historical fiction (OCoLC)fst01726640
History (OCoLC)fst01411628
Psychological fiction (OCoLC)fst01726481
Historical fiction.
Detective and mystery fiction.
Psychological fiction.
ISBN 9781982629403 (hardback)
1982629401 (hardback)
-->
Add a Review