Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author Tran, Phuc, 1974- author.

Title Sigh, gone : a misfit's memoir of great books, punk rock, and the fight to fit in / Phuc Tran.

Publication Info. New York, NY : Flatiron Books, 2020.
©2020

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Berlin-Peck Memorial Library - Biographies  92 BIOGRAPHY TRAN    Check Shelf
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Adult Department  BIOG. TRAN, P.    Check Shelf
 Canton Public Library - Adult Department  BIO TRAN    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - Adult Department  BIOGRAPHY TRAN    Check Shelf
 Cromwell-Belden Public Library - Adult Department  B TRAN P.    DUE 06-17-22
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - Adult Department  BIO TRAN    Check Shelf
 Mansfield, Main Library - Adult Biography  B TRAN    Check Shelf
 Middletown, Russell Library - Adult Biography  B-TRAN TRA    Missing
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - Adult Department  B TRAN, P    Check Shelf
 Portland Public Library - Adult Department  BIOG TRAN, PHUC    Check Shelf

Edition First edition.
Description 306 pages ; 25 cm
Contents The Picture of Dorian Gray -- The Plague -- Crime and Punishment -- The Scarlet Letter -- A Christmas Carol -- Man and His Symbols -- Madame Bovary -- Pygmalion -- The Metamorphosis -- The Importance of Being Earnest -- The Autobiography of Malcolm X -- The Iliad.
Summary "For anyone who has ever felt like they don't belong, Sigh, Gone shares an irreverent, funny, and moving tale of displacement and assimilation woven together with poignant themes from beloved works of classic literature. In 1975, during the fall of Saigon, Phuc Tran immigrates to America along with his family. By sheer chance they land in Carlisle, Pennsylvania, a small town where the Trans struggle to assimilate into their new life. In this coming-of-age memoir told through the themes of great books such as The Metamorphosis, The Scarlett Letter, The Iliad, and more, Tran navigates the push and pull of finding and accepting himself despite the challenges of immigration, feelings of isolation, teenage rebellion, and assimilation, all while attempting to meet the rigid expectations set by his immigrant parents. Appealing to fans of coming-of-age memoirs such as Fresh Off the Boat, Running with Scissors, or tales of assimilation like Viet Thanh Nguyen's The Displaced and The Refugees, Sigh, Gone explores one man's bewildering experiences of abuse, racism, and tragedy and reveals redemption and connection in books and punk rock. Against the hairspray-and-synthesizer backdrop of the '80s, he finds solace and kinship in the wisdom of classic literature, and in the subculture of punk rock, he finds affirmation and echoes of his disaffection. In his journey for self-discovery Tran ultimately finds refuge and inspiration in the art that shapes--and ultimately saves--him" Provided by publisher.
Subject Tran, Phuc, 1974- -- Childhood and youth.
Tran, Phuc, 1974- -- Books and reading.
Vietnamese Americans -- Pennsylvania -- Carlisle -- Biography.
Immigrants -- Pennsylvania -- Carlisle -- Biography.
Refugees -- Vietnam -- Ho Chi Minh City -- Biography.
Racism -- Pennsylvania -- Carlisle -- History -- 20th century.
Carlisle (Pa.) -- Race relations -- History -- 20th century.
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 -- Refugees.
BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Personal Memoirs.
BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Cultural, Ethnic & Regional / Asian & Asian American.
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Emigration & Immigration.
Books and reading. (OCoLC)fst00836454
Immigrants. (OCoLC)fst00967712
Race relations. (OCoLC)fst01086509
Racism. (OCoLC)fst01086616
Refugees. (OCoLC)fst01092797
Vietnamese Americans. (OCoLC)fst01166663
Pennsylvania -- Carlisle. (OCoLC)fst01202873
Vietnam -- Ho Chi Minh City. (OCoLC)fst01221529
Vietnam War (1961-1975) (OCoLC)fst01431664
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Autobiographies.
Added Title Misfit's memoir of great books, punk rock, and the fight to fit in
ISBN 9781250194718 (hardcover)
1250194717 (hardcover)
9781250194725 (ebook)
-->
Add a Review