Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
Playaway Launchpad

Title The human machine.

Publication Info. Solon, Ohio : Findaway World, LLC, [2018]

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Children's Department  J LAUNCHPAD VIDEO HUMAN    Damaged
Description 1 video media player (approximately 2 hr., 59 min.) : digital ; 20 x 13 cm + 1 power charging cord
Playing Time 025849
Series Science
Note Title from label.
Release date supplied by publisher.
Videos originally released individually by TMW Media Group, Inc.
Issued on Playaway Launchpad, a pre-loaded learning tablet.
Content and/or functionality of apps on this tablet may have been modified for use on this device.
Powered by rechargeable battery ; container includes one power charging cord with both USB and AC adapters.
Earphones not required for audio playback.
Device does not have Internet connectivity.
Audience Ages 8-10.
Grades 3-5.
Summary Genetics & DNA: the genetic theories of aging: No organism lives forever. The length of time animals and humans live is influenced by their genes. 5Scientists have made astonishing discoveries concerning the role of genetics in determining life span and this holds promise of extending the lives of animals and humans. This program explains Genetics, DNA and genetic theories of aging. It illustrates the genetic processes behind cellular aging and shows how genes affect life span. Discover the reasons why cells age and why a certain enzyme can effectively turn back the hands of our "biological clock."
Skin: our largest organ: The skin is the largest human organ. Take a close look at the epidermis, which provides the first line of defense against the outside world and delves into the mysteries of the dermis - the inner skin. Discover how the body fights off infections and the damaging effects of the sun.
A trip through the circulatory system: This program looks at how our bodies acquire and process energy for everyday life. Explore two different physiological systems that work together in order to keep our bodies running efficiently. Students will learn how our respiratory system processes oxygen and how oxygen is used within our bodies. Well also learn about the circulatory system and how it transports oxygen throughout our bodies.
Blood: vital to our existence: Plasma and red blood cells transport essential nutrients through the circulatory system, while different types of blood cells fight off bacteria and viruses to help keep us healthy. This program explores the composition of blood and looks at the heart and circulatory system. It features animated graphics that demonstrate the pumping of the heart, how red blood cells carry oxygen to the cells and remove carbon dioxide and how white blood cells protect the body.
Anatomy & functions of the face : The face is our window to the world. Organs of the mouth take in food, start the digestive process and protect us from various hazards. The face is also used to communicate through expressions and other non-verbal signals that give people information about us. This program describes the anatomy and functions of different aspects of the face and mouth and what scientists have learned about universal beliefs related to facial symmetry.
Movement of the human body : The relationship between our skeletal and muscular systems allows our body to stand and move. This program looks at the human body in motion. It explains the composition of our muscles and bones and it illustrates how they interact to create movement. Discover how researchers use this knowledge to improve athletic performance and to develop new and improved technologies by adapting elements of the body's mechanics.
The spine & spinal cord: the body's control : The spinal cord has fascinated scientists for centuries. The ability to walk is engineered by the spinal cord and the spinal column. This program looks at the design of the spinal cord and the medical advances in treating spinal cord injuries. Discover the research continually being done by scientists researching paralysis in an effort to one day find a cure.
History of the brain: The extraordinary complexity and power of the human brain gives each of us the capability to do things other creatures cannot, such as read and write. This program introduces brain physiology and function and explains what makes the human brain so exceptional. It shows how brains have advanced in complexity from the arrangement of a few nerve cells in the earliest and simplest creatures to the complexity of the mammalian brain.
The brain: the first computer: The human brain is often compared to a computer. Both receive input, process information and produce output. However the three-pound organ inside your head is far more complex, powerful and capable than even the most advanced computer. This program makes the comparison to show students what is known - and what researchers have yet to discover - about how our brains process and store information. Students will learn how the brain uses chemical messengers to control the body and some ways scientists are learning more about our amazing brains!
Brain, memory & sight: We can remember the smell of an apple or a math formula. All these memories are stored in the three-pound organ inside our skull called the brain. This program looks at how memories are made - how we remember things and how the human brain makes sense of all the information constantly flowing into it and stored in it. Scientists believe that memories are broken up and stored in complex networks of brain cells and put back together when they are recalled. Discover how learning is linked to memory and how the sense of smell may enhance learning.
Overcoming vision impairments: There are over 42 million people worldwide who suffer from total or partial loss of vision and are defined as being blind. This program explains how the human eye works, examines some of the major causes of blindness and shows how medical science and technology are helping people with impaired vision lead satisfying and productive lives. New surgical procedures and advanced image processing technologies are also presented in this program.
A look into the human eye: Eyes are one of the most overworked organs. We depend on our eyesight daily and often dont realize how much until something goes wrong. Vision impairments can be the result of heredity or trauma to the eye. Routine eye exams can detect and help prevent further loss of vision. The most common of vision impairments can easily be corrected with eyeglasses, contact lenses and now surgery. Through research, scientists are discovering new ways to improve and restore vision.
Contents Genetics & DNA, the genetic theories of aging (approximately 15 min.) -- Skin, our largest organ (approximately 15 min.) -- A trip through the circulatory system (approximately 13 min.) -- Blood, vital to our existence (approximately 14 min.) -- Anatomy & functions of the face (approximately 26 min.) -- Movement of the human body (approximately 14 min.) -- The spine & spinal cord, the body's control (approximately 10 min.) -- The history of the brain (approximately 15 min.) -- The brain, the first computer -- Brain, memory & sight -- Overcoming vision impairments -- A look into the human eye.
Subject Human anatomy -- Juvenile films.
Genetics -- Juvenile films.
Cardiovascular system -- Juvenile films.
Blood -- Circulation -- Juvenile films.
Skin -- Juvenile films.
Central nervous system -- Juvenile films.
Spinal cord -- Juvenile films.
Face -- Juvenile films.
Brain -- Juvenile films.
Brain -- Physiology -- Juvenile films.
Vision -- Juvenile films.
Blood -- Circulation. (OCoLC)fst00834555
Brain. (OCoLC)fst00837570
Brain -- Physiology. (OCoLC)fst00837651
Cardiovascular system. (OCoLC)fst00847172
Central nervous system. (OCoLC)fst00850724
Face. (OCoLC)fst00919522
Genetics. (OCoLC)fst00940117
Human anatomy. (OCoLC)fst00962785
Skin. (OCoLC)fst01120047
Spinal cord. (OCoLC)fst01129853
Vision. (OCoLC)fst01167852
Genre/Form Educational films.
Children's films.
Children's films. (OCoLC)fst01920781
Educational films. (OCoLC)fst01726235
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Added Author Findaway World, LLC.
TMW Media Group.
ISBN 9781509479214
150947921X
Music No. LP001150 Findaway World
-->
Add a Review