Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Book Cover
book
BookBook
Author De Visé, Daniel, author.

Title The Blues Brothers : an epic friendship, the rise of improv, and the making of an American film classic / Daniel de Visé.

Publication Info. New York : Atlantic Monthly Press, 2024.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Cheshire Public Library - Adult New Materials Lower Level  791.4372 DE VISE    On Holdshelf
 Glastonbury, Welles-Turner Memorial Library - New Materials  791.4372 DE VISE    Check Shelf
 Middletown, Russell Library - NEW Adult Nonfiction  791.4372 DEV    DUE 07-26-24
 New Britain, Main Library - New Materials  791.4372 DEV    DUE 08-02-24
 Newington, Lucy Robbins Welles Library - New Materials  791.4372 DE VISÉ    Check Shelf
 Portland Public Library - New Materials  791.4372 DEV    Check Shelf
 Simsbury Public Library - New Materials  NEW 791.4372 DE VISE    DUE 08-07-24
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Adult New Materials  791.4372 DE VISE    Check Shelf
 Windsor, Main Library - Adult New Materials  791.4372 DE    Check Shelf
Edition First edition, First Grove Atlantic hardcover edition.
Description xiii, 386 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color) ; 24 cm
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 345-375) and index.
Contents Prologue -- Cheesebooger -- Rantoul rag -- The next generation -- Freud, Marx, Engels, and Jung -- Welcome back : the death penalty -- Change for a quarter -- The great Canadian humour test -- You're the pits -- Saturday night -- I'm a king bee -- Bass-o-matic -- Albanian oak -- Night of the seven fires -- Schlock -- Little chocolate donuts -- Joliet Jake -- Briefcase full of blues -- The phone book -- The mission from God -- Sweet home Chicago -- The blues bar -- Get off of that Picasso -- The Pinto drop -- Have you seen the light? -- It's never too late to mend -- The black tower -- The $30-million wreck -- The 2,000 pound bee -- A Viking funeral -- Epilogue.
Summary "The story of the epic friendship between John Belushi and Dan Aykroyd, the golden era of improv, and the making of a comedic film classic that helped shape our popular culture. "They're not going to catch us," Dan Aykroyd, as Elwood Blues, tells his brother Jake, played by John Belushi. "We're on a mission from God." So opens the musical action comedy The Blues Brothers, which hit theaters on June 20, 1980. Their scripted mission was to save a local Chicago orphanage. But Aykroyd, who conceived and wrote much of the film, had a greater mission: to honor the then-seemingly forgotten tradition of rhythm and blues, some of whose greatest artists--Aretha Franklin, James Brown, John Lee Hooker, Cab Calloway, Ray Charles--made the film as unforgettable as its wild car chases. Much delayed and vastly over budget, beset by mercurial and oft drugged-out stars, The Blues Brothers opened to outraged reviews. However, in the 44 years since, it has been acknowledged a classic: it has been inducted into the National Film Registry for its cultural significance, even declared a "Catholic classic" by the Church itself, and re-aired thousands of times on television to huge worldwide audiences. It is, undeniably, one of the most significant films of the 20th century. The story behind any classic is rich; the saga behind The Blues Brothers, as Daniel de Visé reveals, is epic, encompassing the colorful childhoods of Belushi and Aykroyd; the comedic revolution sparked by Harvard's Lampoon and Chicago's Second City; the birth and anecdote-rich, drug-filled early years of Saturday Night Live, where the Blues Brothers were born as an act amidst turmoil and rivalry; and, of course, the indelible behind-the-scenes narrative of how the film was made, scene by memorable scene. Based on original research and dozens of interviews probing the memories of principals from director John Landis and producer Bob Weiss to Aykroyd himself, The Blues Brothers illuminates an American masterpiece while vividly portraying the creative geniuses behind modern comedy"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Blues Brothers (Motion picture)
Belushi, John -- Friends and associates.
Aykroyd, Dan -- Friends and associates.
Comedians -- United States.
Comedy -- Social aspects -- United States.
Motion pictures -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Aykroyd, Dan. (OCoLC)fst00055242
Belushi, John. (OCoLC)fst00055241
Blues Brothers (Motion picture) (OCoLC)fst01390389
Comedians. (OCoLC)fst00869077
Comedy -- Social aspects. (OCoLC)fst00869091
Friendship. (OCoLC)fst00935174
Motion pictures. (OCoLC)fst01027285
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Biographies.
Informational works.
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Other Form: Online version: de Visé, Daniel. Blues Brothers New York : Atlantic Monthly Press, 2024 9780802160997 (DLC) 2023049668
ISBN 9780802160980 (hardcover)
0802160980 (hardcover)
9780802160997 (ebook)
-->
Add a Review