Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
film
FilmDVD

Title Little women / Radio Pictures ; directed by George Cukor ; screenplay by Sarah Y. Mason and Victor Heerman ; from the novel by Louisa May Alcott.

Imprint Burbank, CA : Turner Entertainment and Warner Bros. Entertainment, 2012.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Farmington, Main Library - Lobby  DVD LIT    Check Shelf
Description 1 videodisc (115 min.) : sound, black and white ; 4 3/4 in.
Cast Katharine Hepburn, Joan Bennett, Frances Dee, Jean Parker, Paul Lukas, Edna May Oliver, Henry Stephenson, Douglass Montgomery.
Publications Little women (1933, drama, Oscar).
Summary Little women: Follows the lives of the four March sisters living with their mother in Concord, Massachusetts, while their father is ministering to Union troops during the American Civil War.
Note Originally released as a motion picture in 1933.
Audience CHVR: not rated.
System Details DVD ; Dolby digital mono ; full frame ; region 1.
Language English audio; English, French, Spanish, Portuguese or Korean subtitles.
Closed-captioned; English subtitles for the deaf and hard of hearing.
Subject Alcott, Louisa May, 1832-1888 -- Film adaptations.
Sisters -- Massachusetts -- Drama.
Young women -- Massachusetts -- Drama.
Massachusetts -- Social life and customs -- 19th century -- Drama.
Alcott, Louisa May, 1832-1888. (OCoLC)fst00043946
Manners and customs. (OCoLC)fst01007815
Sisters. (OCoLC)fst01119758
Young women. (OCoLC)fst01183301
Massachusetts. (OCoLC)fst01204307
Chronological Term 1800-1899
Genre/Form Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Fiction films.
Feature films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Added Author Hepburn, Katharine, 1907-2003.
Cukor, George, 1899-1983.
Bennett, Joan, 1910-1990.
Dee, Frances, 1907-2004.
Alcott, Louisa May, 1832-1888. Little women.
RKO Radio Pictures.
Warner Home Video (Firm)
Added Title Page Title Turner Classic Movies greatest classic legends film collection. Katharine Hepburn, Disc 2, Little women
TCM greatest classic legends film collection. Katharine Hepburn. Disc 2, Little women
Greatest classic legends film collection. Katharine Hepburn. Disc 2, Little women
Katharine Hepburn. Disc 2, Little women
ISBN 9780780692053 (set)
0780692055 (set)
Standard No. 883929232857 (set)
Music No. WAR1000264671D (set)
-->
Add a Review