Skip to content
You are not logged in |Login  
     
Limit search to available items
Book Cover
ebook
ebookComic Book/Graphic Novel
Author Gotoge, Koyoharu, 1988- author, illustrator.

Title Demon slayer : Kimetsu no yaiba. Volume 8, The strength of the hashira / story and art by Koyoharu Gotouge ; translation, John Werry ; English adaptation, Stan! ; touch-up & lettering, John Hunt.

Publication Info. San Francisco, CA : VIZ Media, [2019]
©2016

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 Avon Free Public Library - Teen  TEEN MANGA DEMON SLAYER    Check Shelf
 Bloomfield, Prosser Library - Teen  TEEN GRAPHIC DEMON SLAYER    Check Shelf
 Cheshire Public Library - Teen  YA MANGA DEMON SLAYER    DUE 12-10-21
 Cromwell-Belden Public Library - Young Adult  YA GRAPHIC DEMON 8    DUE 12-08-21
 Manchester, Main Library - Teen  TEEN 741.5952 DEMON  V.8    DUE 12-08-21
 New Britain, Main Library - Young Adult  YA GN FIC DEMON    DUE 12-21-21
 Plainville Public Library - Young Adult  YA GN GOTOUGE    DUE 12-20-21
 Southington Library - Teen  YA Graphic Novel GOTOUGE    DUE 12-11-21
 West Hartford, Noah Webster Library - Teen  YA 741.5952 DEMON V.8    DUE 10-13-21
Edition Shonen Jump edition.
Description 191 pages : illustrations ; 19 cm.
Series Shonen Jump
Demon slayer ; 8
Demon slayer ; 8.
Shonen Jump manga.
Note "First published in Japan in 2016 by SHUEISHA Inc., Tokyo."--Colophon.
Reads from right to left.
Parental advisory: "[R]ecommended for ages 13 and up. This volume contains realistic and fantasy violence"--Page opposite title page.
Summary "After dealing with several demonic enemies aboard the Infinity Train, Tanjiro, Zenitsu and Inosuke must face the demon spirt of the train itself! Even if they can stop the demon train, the minions of Muzan Kibutsuji are still out there and Tanjiro must continue to improve his strength and skills. Learning the secret of the Hikonami Kagura and Flame Breathing will give him a powerful new advantage."--Page [4] of cover..
Audience Rated T, for Teen.
Language In English, translated from the Japanese.
Subject Demonology -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Brothers and sisters -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Good and evil -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Revenge -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Japan -- History -- Taishō period, 1912-1926 -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Graphic novels -- Japan.
Brothers and sisters. (OCoLC)fst00839671
Demonology. (OCoLC)fst00890199
Good and evil. (OCoLC)fst00944894
Graphic novels. (OCoLC)fst00946656
Revenge. (OCoLC)fst01096476
Japan. (OCoLC)fst01204082
Chronological Term 1912-1926
Genre/Form Action and adventure comics. (OCoLC)fst01921573
Comic books, strips, etc. (OCoLC)fst01423722
Fantasy comics. (OCoLC)fst01921655
Graphic novels. (OCoLC)fst01726630
Historical comics. (OCoLC)fst01921682
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Paranormal fiction. (OCoLC)fst01921727
Fantasy comics.
Paranormal fiction.
Historical comics.
Action and adventure comics.
Graphic novels.
Added Author Werry, John (Translator), translator.
Stan!, 1964- adapter.
Hunt, John, 1972- letterer.
Added Title Kimetsu no yaiba. English
Kimetsu no yaiba. 8, The strength of the hashira
Strength of the hashira
ISBN 9781974704422 (paperback)
1974704424 (paperback)
-->
Add a Review